1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "He cooks soup."

"He cooks soup."

Translation:Er kocht Suppe.

August 6, 2017

3 Comments


ursa_la_la

What is it about this sentence that makes it "Kocht" (eg. why not koche?) This kind of stuff is what I struggle the most with in German, so if anyone has any advice, I'd really appreciate that.


Mr_Eyl

It takes a '-t' ending because it's in the present tense and it's in the third person singular- that is, the verb is being done by one he, one she or an it.

I recommend reading the tips and notes before every lesson, as they explain a lot of this stuff. They're only available on the web version so it's a good idea to switch to it if you're using the app.

In the meantime, here's some stuff about verb endings:

http://www.bbc.co.uk/schools/gcsebitesize/german/grammar/verbspresentrev1.shtml

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.