"Des policiers arrivent."

Translation:Police officers are coming.

3/8/2013, 10:17:05 PM

45 Comments


LudwigXIV

Could you please allow police officers?

3/8/2013, 10:17:05 PM

peterduckw

Surely, if the police are still coming, they haven't arrived yet. So "are coming" is wrong, no?

3/22/2015, 9:59:51 AM

n6zs
Mod

Non. It is not wrong. Arriver can include the actual arrival or simply the idea that they are on the way.

8/17/2015, 6:41:10 PM

kangtheexplorer

"Police" and "police officers" are accepted but "policemen" is still the "correct" translation. Someone should tell Duolingo that officers can be female too.

9/20/2014, 12:28:13 PM

billnpatarnold

"Police" is not accepted - that's what I put and got it wrong

1/6/2015, 3:55:50 PM

mere_des_chats

I think that is because "police" refers to the organization and has its own French word la police, while policiers refers to the people who work for the organization. On second thoughts, police can refer to the plural police officers. "Police are expected to set a good example in upholding the law" so I think it should be accepted.

1/6/2015, 4:07:35 PM

FramingNoise

That said, in North America it is normal to say "the police" to refer to the individuals. Policeman is much more commonly said in Britain.

1/8/2015, 3:10:59 PM

mere_des_chats

I am in North America now, and when people say "the police" they are referring "the police force". You would not say ,"There is "a police" walking to the door" and be considered to be speaking proper English. You would say, "There is a policeman (or policewoman) walking to the door". "Police" is used in America the way "army" is.

The army is all over the city.

An army officer asked me a question.

The police arrived here immediately. Some police were within a stone's throw away, which is why they responded so quickly.

A policeman asked me for my ID.

1/8/2015, 4:44:00 PM

modspyder

I live in the US, and it would be very common to say "the police are here" if one of more policemen came to our door, or to say "he got stopped by the police" if a police officer pulled a person over. We often refer to one or more officers as if they are representative of the entire force, at least in the areas I have lived.

12/10/2017, 3:54:05 AM

mere_des_chats

Precisely. Hence my stating above that the police can refer to plural police officers.

12/10/2017, 4:15:16 AM

roman2095

Just "police" is now accepted

6/10/2018, 9:15:49 AM

Jacob683639

I loooooooove you so here a lingot :DDD

2/24/2017, 11:51:46 PM

rodmguerra

why not "the officers are coming"?

3/18/2017, 8:16:04 PM

waitingtofade

Because "des" is indefinite, so "the" shouldn't work.

2/19/2018, 1:56:25 AM

r.o.c.

what about cops?

4/26/2013, 3:38:37 AM

neverfox

The question is would a French speaker use policier if they were trying to be as informal? Perhaps, or they might say flic or poulet.

5/7/2014, 5:01:09 PM

votears

I think that would be too verbal

5/9/2013, 3:18:46 AM

monamanam

Why not the cops are arriving?

9/5/2014, 8:39:56 PM

neverfox

That would, at the very least, be «Les policiers arrivent.»

9/7/2014, 9:02:48 AM

AdamPodstavka

Why not "police arrives" ? Same as police force i consider it singular in english. Any advice from english native speakers?

3/7/2017, 6:18:16 AM

mere_des_chats

The word "police" as a noun is always plural and refers to "members of the police force".

Now if you use it as an adjective as in the phrase "police force" then here that phrase is singular because "force" is singular.

3/7/2017, 6:56:40 PM

JoHNnYrOck1090

Why isn't The policemen are coming allowed?????

9/17/2014, 1:40:35 PM

mere_des_chats

Because it does not say "LES policiers arrivent". "Les" implies a definite plural noun, as in not just any policemen but THE policemen Because the indefinite article "des" (not "les") is used, then you cannot use "the" but have to drop it. I think if you wrote "Some policemen are coming", it would be acceptable since "des" does mean "some". Otherwise while you would say in English "a policeman" for one but "policemen" for many when not talking about a definite one, in French you would say "un policier" for one and "des policiers" for many, again if not referring to a specific policeman but just officers in general. Unlike English where the indefinite plural "policemen" does not need an article, in French it does require "des".

10/28/2014, 7:54:21 AM

n6zs
Mod

There is a difference, however, in the sense of one calling the police. I don't care if it is some specific police officers, whether they are men or women, of it there is one officer or a dozen of them. They are "The Police". So in idiomatic English, we will not want to get too stuck on the "des" vs. "les" issue which is very specific in French. Is it "some police officers"? Yes. But idiomatically, "the police" works in English just fine. There is not any confusion that the entire roster of on-duty officers or just one or two officers may be outside your door.

8/17/2015, 6:48:37 PM

mere_des_chats

I do agree, that "police officers' can be referred to as "the police". However, in the case where "des policiers" is being translated to "policemen" or "police officers", I believe using the definite article "THE policemen/police officers" would be an inaccurate translation since it would imply specific cops are being referred to, n'est-ce pas?

8/18/2015, 3:16:09 AM

n6zs
Mod

Yes, depending on how specific or generic one chooses (policemen vs. police), the use of "the" will be dictated by that context.

8/18/2015, 5:34:49 PM

Beebeeimag

'Are coming' would be translated as 'en train de venir'

12/13/2015, 12:28:10 AM

mere_des_chats

True, but also correct for "(they) are coming" are viennent and arrivent.

"They are coming"- ils arrivent, ils viennent

12/13/2015, 4:46:32 AM

jmamma50

This website is helping me to become a french criminal.

1/27/2016, 3:44:43 AM

AnnaTall

I don't think 'S' should be pronounced in policierS...

4/11/2016, 11:10:56 AM

roman2095

The liaison after plural nouns is an optional liaison but one that is commonly made, particularly in more formal speech, according to this reference:

https://www.lawlessfrench.com/pronunciation/optional-liaisons/

6/10/2018, 9:22:06 AM

Mihai160880

what' wrong with "the police is coming"?

4/12/2016, 3:18:27 PM

mere_des_chats

"The police" is a collective term referring to the members of the police force so it is considered a plural term and would be "the police ARE coming".

4/12/2016, 6:17:23 PM

B.D.R.

"The policemen arrive" was accepted, but then I realised the French said "des", so should this really have been accepted?

1/20/2017, 11:37:49 PM

Jacob683639

Cet accent parisien... xP

2/24/2017, 11:50:47 PM

PatrickMar738533

The word for cops is flics

4/16/2017, 2:38:30 AM

JKru

What about "Some officers are coming."? It is acceptable in American English to simply refer to police officers as officers.

8/10/2017, 4:23:07 AM

mere_des_chats

An officer is not necessarily a policeman. A soldier in the army is an officer but not a policeman. A naval officer is an officer but not a policeman. What about a CEO? Chief Executive Officer, also an officer. :c)

You would have to specify "police officers" so we know you mean policiers.

8/10/2017, 10:59:46 AM

JKru

I realize that "officer" is generic. But, that is the beauty of language. My answer is still correct and should be accepted as such. I flagged it for review.

8/10/2017, 1:59:22 PM

JuanTheNeko

Does "officers" make a valid answer?

8/24/2017, 11:37:18 PM

mere_des_chats

That has already been addressed.

It helps to read the discussion before posting so you don't echo questions that have already been answered.

8/25/2017, 2:22:15 AM

Galmarco

DL gave me as correct answer;" Police arrive"... It is not pro per English!

11/4/2017, 6:19:24 PM

mere_des_chats

There is nothing improper about "Police arrive". It is a perfectly good present tense sentence describing an occurrence.

Gunshots go off. People run in all directions. No one knows where the shots are coming from. People are screaming. Bloody bodies seem to be everywhere. Some people are on their phones as they run for their lives, probably calling family or the police. Sirens can be heard approaching. Police arrive. They appear to have located the source of the deadly gunfire that started the mayhem and return fire for what seems like forever....

11/4/2017, 7:35:52 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.