"They are mothers and fathers."

Translation:Muñi kepī issi.

August 6, 2017

7 Comments


LennartC

Is it kepī instead of kepi because it is Mothers AND fathers?

August 6, 2017

Liza_72

Yes. Instead of using the word "and" when listing things or describing multiple things, the last vowel (I think) becomes elongated. :)

August 12, 2017

SergioAndr541505

Yess

March 15, 2019

Andreea919520

First is mother and then father if is viceversa is wrong

April 18, 2019

Mx.MUrton

The pattern I have noticed is (Young) (Old) (Action) (Link) and usually with genders its (young girl) (young boy) (older girl) (older boy) (woman) (man) (action) (link).

Hope that helps!!

August 31, 2017

AJ72T

There was a sentence earlier that said 'kepi muñii kirini issi', but I like your theory.

September 21, 2017

IamNative

Sometimes it is muñī and sometimes it corrects muñi. I wonder why the accents are different?

May 5, 2019
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.