"They are mothers and fathers."

Translation:Muñi kepī issi.

August 6, 2017

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LennartC

Is it kepī instead of kepi because it is Mothers AND fathers?


Liza_72

Yes. Instead of using the word "and" when listing things or describing multiple things, the last vowel (I think) becomes elongated. :)


Andreea919520

First is mother and then father if is viceversa is wrong


Mx.MUrton

The pattern I have noticed is (Young) (Old) (Action) (Link) and usually with genders its (young girl) (young boy) (older girl) (older boy) (woman) (man) (action) (link).

Hope that helps!!


AJ72T

There was a sentence earlier that said 'kepi muñii kirini issi', but I like your theory.


IamNative

Sometimes it is muñī and sometimes it corrects muñi. I wonder why the accents are different?

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.