"Isn't that skirt thin?"

Translation:そのスカートはうすくないですか?

August 6, 2017

12 Comments


Mary564031

Is です necesarrily required here?

August 6, 2017

testmoogle

Here are some alternatives without です:

  • そのスカートはうすくない?
  • そのスカートはうすくないの?
  • そのスカートはうすくありませんか?
  • そのスカートはうすうございませんか? (...I think, haha.)

At least I think I got those right. I'm only a learner too. Hopefully someone might correct me if any of those are incorrect. ^^

August 6, 2017

DawnChesbr

Your last one should say そのスカートは薄いでございませんか?

September 2, 2017

testmoogle

Nope. ^^

うすい(薄い)is an い-adjective, not a な-adjective.

Here's something to help understand why I've spelt it the way I did. I'll show how the same thing happens with two other い-adjectives that might look a little familiar...

い-adjectives in dictionary form

  • うすい(薄い)"thin"
  • ありがたい(有り難い)"thankful"
  • はやい(早い)"early, quick"

い-adjectives in adverb/infinitive form

  • うすく(薄く)
  • ありがたく(有り難く)
  • はやく(早く)
  • おはやく(御早く)

い-adjectives in く → う sound changed form

  • うすう(薄う)
  • ありがとう(有り難う)
  • はよう(早う)
  • おはよう(御早う)

い-adjectives in a formal ~ございます form

  • うすうございます(薄う御座います)
  • ありがとうございます(有り難う御座います)
  • おはようございます(御早う御座います)

What I wrote was spelt the way I intended. ^^

September 3, 2017

MotYLi2

Wow, and that's how you break down all those formulas we've known for years without ever knowing where the complexity came from? I'm impressed...

September 26, 2017

Paul678008

^^

September 9, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Keigo!!! \>0</

    October 4, 2017

YukiSuzuki8

    は isn’t really needed?

    February 15, 2018

Tai40777

    Duolingo is getting ridiculous here. Some questions in this lesson ask for the formal form, being くありません and others are asking for the more informal form, being くないです. The annoying part is that they both mean the same thing and yet are not both accepted. Some accept only formal and some accept only informal, with no warning as to which version they want.

    June 21, 2018

SilentRead

    What happened to ですね for "Isn't it" ? Why does this question use ですか if it is asking for agreement?

    July 20, 2018

IanLawrenc5

    From what I can tell, when Duolingo asks for a translation that starts with "isn't [thing] [this way]?" it wants that negative question form (in this case うすくないですか?), but if they put it at the end like "[thing] is [this way], isn't it?" they're looking for ですね

    July 23, 2018

KyouhyungK1

    Lol I keep missing out the は. I should speak lesa and read more haha

    November 20, 2018
    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.