1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Isn't that skirt thin?"

"Isn't that skirt thin?"

Translation:そのスカートは薄くないですか?

August 6, 2017

19 Comments


Mary564031

Is です necesarrily required here?


testmoogle

Here are some alternatives without です:

  • そのスカートはうすくない?
  • そのスカートはうすくないの?
  • そのスカートはうすくありませんか?
  • そのスカートはうすうございませんか? (...I think, haha.)

At least I think I got those right. I'm only a learner too. Hopefully someone might correct me if any of those are incorrect. ^^


DawnChesbr

Your last one should say そのスカートは薄いでございませんか?


testmoogle

Nope. ^^

うすい(薄い)is an い-adjective, not a な-adjective.

Here's something to help understand why I've spelt it the way I did. I'll show how the same thing happens with two other い-adjectives that might look a little familiar...

い-adjectives in dictionary form

  • うすい(薄い)"thin"
  • ありがたい(有り難い)"thankful"
  • はやい(早い)"early, quick"

い-adjectives in adverb/infinitive form

  • うすく(薄く)
  • ありがたく(有り難く)
  • はやく(早く)
  • おはやく(御早く)

い-adjectives in く → う sound changed form

  • うすう(薄う)
  • ありがとう(有り難う)
  • はよう(早う)
  • おはよう(御早う)

い-adjectives in a formal ~ございます form

  • うすうございます(薄う御座います)
  • ありがとうございます(有り難う御座います)
  • おはようございます(御早う御座います)

What I wrote was spelt the way I intended. ^^


MotYLi2

Wow, and that's how you break down all those formulas we've known for years without ever knowing where the complexity came from? I'm impressed...


Alan946894

2020.5 5 There's a bunch more when you go crude or super polite

そのスカートはうすくないかい?

そのスカートはうすくでございませんか?

そのスカートはうすくねー?

そのスカートはうすくねん?

etcetera


[deactivated user]

    Keigo!!! \>0</


SilentRead

    What happened to ですね for "Isn't it" ? Why does this question use ですか if it is asking for agreement?


IanLawrenc5

    From what I can tell, when Duolingo asks for a translation that starts with "isn't [thing] [this way]?" it wants that negative question form (in this case うすくないですか?), but if they put it at the end like "[thing] is [this way], isn't it?" they're looking for ですね


Kanayuki_Chan

    You are correct.

    The "isn't it" in the end of a sentence is not actually a question. It's only ask for your agreement.


KyouhyungK1

    Lol I keep missing out the は. I should speak lesa and read more haha


jphi13720

    Would someone please remind me the difference between 薄い and 細い?


SilentRead

    薄い(うすい)is used for a thin layer of something flat, like for a piece of cloth or paper, or clothing like in this case. 細い(ほそい)means more like "fine line" or "narrow", like would be used for a thread or string. There is also another adjective with the same kanji, 細かい(こまかい)which means something like "finely detailed", like a miniature picture that might be drawn with lines that are 細い (thin)!


Poulet377889

    ... It's a question that i will probably never ask


YukiSuzuki8

    は isn’t really needed?


Tai40777

    Duolingo is getting ridiculous here. Some questions in this lesson ask for the formal form, being くありません and others are asking for the more informal form, being くないです. The annoying part is that they both mean the same thing and yet are not both accepted. Some accept only formal and some accept only informal, with no warning as to which version they want.


arinekolingo

    The thinner the better. That's what they say :/

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.