"そのおみせに行かないでください。"

Translation:Please do not go to that store.

August 6, 2017

32 Comments


AdrianWill829460

It sells adult things

August 9, 2017

Ashley457984

そのおみせはへんたいですよ!

September 11, 2017

KanKanMikan

not really, it's just something people need sometimes

June 13, 2019

JanicekSuh

That's where the ghost of the tree climbing and hat selling dog haunts.

August 23, 2017

azureviolin

そのお店に行かないでください。

August 21, 2017

o0qssDZB

What is the function of で in this sentence, and why?

June 19, 2018

IsolaCiao

It's part of the verb. 行きます (ikimasu) becomes 行かないで (ikanaide). This conjugation of the verb is called the "te form" (even though some verbs become で instead of て). It has a lot of different uses, but in this specific sentence, when you want to ask that someone please do/don't something, you use the te form of the verb with kudasai.

行きます (ikimasu) I go

行かないでください (ikanaide kudasai) Please don't go

行ってください (itte kudasai) Please go

食べます (tabemasu) I eat

食べないでください (tabenaide kudasai) Please don't eat

食べてください (tabete kudasai) Please eat

June 19, 2018

CrysDH

Thank you, IsolaCiao. I was confused about this one as well. I expected it to end in -te. Don't think I've run across -de as the verb ending before. Always learning! :)

August 16, 2018

Gonzalo562591

I think I saw 泳いで (およいで) before in the course.

January 18, 2019

benhyk

In English grammar, this would be called the “Imperative” form. From thr latin Imperator, meaning Emperor, and where we get Imperial. Imperative form is basically commanding someone to do or not do something

October 30, 2018

CrysDH

Oh nice! That's a helpful way to remember and explain it :)

October 30, 2018

Joe264823

That's a pretty cool fun fact.

February 16, 2019

chaffinches

Would 'into that shop' also work?

August 10, 2017

V2Blast

"shop" seems fine. I'm not sure whether "into" fits for に in this sentence, though.

August 22, 2017

Boringjorn

Somehow I can't help but mentally append "...you idiot" to all of these phrases.

Not really the effect ください is supposed to have, but hey.

September 29, 2017

arcferrari248

In that case... it goes like this:

"その店に行くな、ボケ!!!"

January 10, 2018

Beebee201909

do you mean バカ?

January 3, 2019

PhillipC3

So why is 'shop' not an equivalent to 'みせ' here?

August 15, 2017

V2Blast

It should be accepted. Report it if it's not.

August 22, 2017

Lloyd76445

It's Walmart. Only sketchy people shop there. Beware of men in Chicken suits and threesomes with terrible hegiene.

February 16, 2018

FranStalli

Why is に "to" and not "in" or "into"? I think there's another way to say "as far as" if just the storefront was intended.

February 10, 2018

IsolaCiao

placeに行く (ni iku) = "go to place"

April 25, 2018

ClaraUniverse

お化けです

February 13, 2019

SydneyFalk1

As far as I can tell, the 行 isn't being pronounced in the spoken cue. Was that a mistake, or is it omitted when used in this context because it feels awkward in Japanese, or is it an い sound I'm just not hearing?

August 6, 2018

Suetois

I hear "nee ee kah nigh ee" so it's there, but it's quick and kind of blends in with the "nee" that precedes it. I've had better luck with learning to hear word separations using the slow version of the recordings with other languages, but even the slow version of Japanese is often too fast for me to follow (although I'm improving with lots of practice).

August 30, 2018

FranStalli

Why is the お honorific required here, when the transliteration did not require it?

September 26, 2018

iad58g

The translation kind of does, judging by the fact that Duolingo insists on the word ‘please’, unlike most other imperative sentences.

June 12, 2019

rgcomic

Why is "Please dont go to THE store" wrong?

September 30, 2018

IsolaCiao

I think if you submitted an error report your answer should be added to the database eventually.

September 30, 2018

Tim923335

Its specifically talking about that store with その you could go to another one.

August 11, 2019

Lunalette

There's a dog selling hats there-

February 2, 2019

GeraldMath4

I bet そのみせに行かないでください wouldn't really get me any funny looks because I "missed a word."

July 1, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.