1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "そのおみせに行かないでください。"

"そのおみせに行かないでください。"

Translation:Please do not go to that store.

August 6, 2017

32 Comments


AdrianWill829460

It sells adult things


Ashley457984

そのおみせはへんたいですよ!


KanKanMikan

not really, it's just something people need sometimes


Couch_goguma99

That's where the ghost of the tree climbing and hat selling dog haunts.


azureviolin

そのお店に行かないでください。


o0qssDZB

What is the function of で in this sentence, and why?


IsolaCiao

It's part of the verb. 行きます (ikimasu) becomes 行かないで (ikanaide). This conjugation of the verb is called the "te form" (even though some verbs become で instead of て). It has a lot of different uses, but in this specific sentence, when you want to ask that someone please do/don't something, you use the te form of the verb with kudasai.

行きます (ikimasu) I go

行かないでください (ikanaide kudasai) Please don't go

行ってください (itte kudasai) Please go

食べます (tabemasu) I eat

食べないでください (tabenaide kudasai) Please don't eat

食べてください (tabete kudasai) Please eat


CrysDH

Thank you, IsolaCiao. I was confused about this one as well. I expected it to end in -te. Don't think I've run across -de as the verb ending before. Always learning! :)


Gonzalo562591

I think I saw 泳いで (およいで) before in the course.


benhyk

In English grammar, this would be called the “Imperative” form. From thr latin Imperator, meaning Emperor, and where we get Imperial. Imperative form is basically commanding someone to do or not do something


CrysDH

Oh nice! That's a helpful way to remember and explain it :)


Joe264823

That's a pretty cool fun fact.


chaffinches

Would 'into that shop' also work?


V2Blast

"shop" seems fine. I'm not sure whether "into" fits for に in this sentence, though.


Boringjorn

Somehow I can't help but mentally append "...you idiot" to all of these phrases.

Not really the effect ください is supposed to have, but hey.


arcferrari248

In that case... it goes like this:

"その店に行くな、ボケ!!!"


Beebee201909

do you mean バカ?


PhillipC3

So why is 'shop' not an equivalent to 'みせ' here?


V2Blast

It should be accepted. Report it if it's not.


FranStalli

Why is に "to" and not "in" or "into"? I think there's another way to say "as far as" if just the storefront was intended.


IsolaCiao

placeに行く (ni iku) = "go to place"


Lloyd76445

It's Walmart. Only sketchy people shop there. Beware of men in Chicken suits and threesomes with terrible hegiene.


SydneyFalk1

As far as I can tell, the 行 isn't being pronounced in the spoken cue. Was that a mistake, or is it omitted when used in this context because it feels awkward in Japanese, or is it an い sound I'm just not hearing?


Suetois

I hear "nee ee kah nigh ee" so it's there, but it's quick and kind of blends in with the "nee" that precedes it. I've had better luck with learning to hear word separations using the slow version of the recordings with other languages, but even the slow version of Japanese is often too fast for me to follow (although I'm improving with lots of practice).


FranStalli

Why is the お honorific required here, when the transliteration did not require it?


iad58g

The translation kind of does, judging by the fact that Duolingo insists on the word ‘please’, unlike most other imperative sentences.


rgcomic

Why is "Please dont go to THE store" wrong?


IsolaCiao

I think if you submitted an error report your answer should be added to the database eventually.


Tim923335

Its specifically talking about that store with その you could go to another one.


-.owo.-

There's a dog selling hats there-


GeraldMath4

I bet そのみせに行かないでください wouldn't really get me any funny looks because I "missed a word."

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.