1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "百円です。"

"百円です。"

Translation:It is 100 yen.

August 6, 2017

68 Comments


miyuuchin

Remember 百=100


Rveenn

I remember it because if you turn your head to the right, the kanji looks like the number 100. haha


IvanMolano2

I'll remember this one day, I know; take this lingot


Hanexusis

Harvard would like to know your location


Leo358607

this is very helpful thank you


Shade619468

Ahhh that helps thank you!


yui__aki

I tilted my head and my neck clicked..


ph.fqZAaH

Oh yes you are right!!!


ch0i.dre

I tilted my head


Adri_Gummi

Thank you so much!


TyrantRC

「百円です」

【ひゃく・えんです】


oce333

Thank you! The audio was indecipherable to me, I had no clue what was being said.


Shamrook

Heard this first time on Dragon Ball years ago and never forgot


mikitiale

Yen is pronounced "en" in Japanese since they don't have "ye" sound


Estel785882

Wikipedia has an explanation of the history here. It's a bit complicated.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Japanese_yen#Pronunciation_and_etymology


Aki-kun

That's kinda backwards since it's not like the term for the currency was created outside of Japan.


DanielGarr830049

It's just Modern Japanese that doesn't have that sound, though. Before around the mid-18th century, 円 was pronounced more like "yen".

There is even a hiragana for "ye" in Unicode, namely U+1B001 (


MacKinzieRob

Off to the 百円 store


[deactivated user]

    円 is "en".


olamedia

    In japanese, in english it is yen


ZelieZazou

    Does anyone know why 円, which is pronounced "en" in Japanese, was slightly transformed into "yen" in English?


Estel785882

    Wikipedia has an explanation of the history. It's a bit complicated. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Japanese_yen#Pronunciation_and_etymology


A_Root

    百円 is about $1 US if anyone was curious.


bangtanfan.

    Very helpful thank you!!


Stephen654875

    Are words like 百 only used in currency or is it also used in normal counting?


AVAX3M

    百 is used with numbers in general, not just in currency. After all, it's one of the basic building blocks of "making" numbers in Japanese.


Arctic_Line

    The number kanji are really not used very often. Japan does use the Arabic numeral system. The kanji are really used in the same way that English speakers use the spelled-out forms of numbers.


JWbd3d

    I see 百 and other number kanji used very often. 百 is on the 100 yen coin. Number kanji are often mixed with Arabic numerals as well, and it's not uncommon to see constructions like 2万, meaning 20,000.


A_Root

    I agree that you don't often see 百 on much, but for larger numbers, especially anything over 10,000, you can commonly see 万.


teruki_official

    Must be those cheap vegetables


Slash513421

    Why the answer it is hundred yen is wrong but the correct answer is i't is 100 yen' ? This is a Very weird app


PrismVelocity

    Probably because you forgot a certain adjective. Try adding "a" or "one" before "hundred" next time; if that doesn't work, it probably should be reported.


NahlaElM

    I typed it is 100 ¥ and it was not accepted


Lunaxis25

    Shouldn't it be ¥100? 円 goes after the number since it's a kanji and only really used in Japanese, but most (not all of course) currency symbols go before the number in English (some other languages, like French, put the € after the number while it goes before in English, for example). If you still get it wrong like that then report it.


Readergirl52

    Now I want to go to Daiso (´;ω;`)


TylerFredr8

    I learned that the kanji for white is 白い (しろい). The way i learned it is that in Japan, your 99th birthday is your "white year," because if you subtract one from 100, you get white:

    百 - 一 = 白


jyp21000

    I wrote "it is hundred yen" and duolingo said it was not good!?


PrismVelocity

    You left out "a" or "one" in your English answer. It should be "one hundred yen" or "a hundred yen", not just "hundred yen".


JustSlavic

    Thanks a lot! There's no Japanese course in Russian, and as a Russian, I often forgot to write articles.


Niklas771725

    What about "it is a 100 yen"?


PrismVelocity

    That won't work. "a" as an article already means "one", so "it is a 100 yen" would be like saying "it is one one hundred yen".


Roberto839399

    I put It is ¥100 and it didn't accept it!!!!


MitchSchaa

    Is this also used to say that an object costs 100 yen? Like as an answer to "how much does this cost"?


Saberlin

    So just the second character is what refers to "Yen" or rather, as it's pronounced "en" SURE would be great @Duolingo if you could explain that during the lesson. Or maybe I haven't gotten there or missed it.... I prob missed it.


Myawo

    The audio's "ya" in ひゃく is so short I thought I was hearing "haku" and pulling off the same thing as "kuu" for 九 (きゅう).


bigdumdum3.14

    You- Can you even buy anything for 100 yen in japan?


A_Root

    There's a lot you can buy for 100 yen. Like element4rt said, there's Daiso or any of the other 100 yen stores (Sera is the only other one near me), a lot of snacks are 100 yen or less, and gachapon typically have 100, 200, and 300 yen machines.


epingchris

    Plus the ubiquitous automatic selling machines for canned drinks, I love those.


Mefire206

    Everything at the 百円ショップ!


elementart_

    Let me introduce you to Daiso


Readergirl52

    There are literally "hundred yen" stores, similar to dollar stores in America


SvqW12

    Isn't 100¥ right?


ParadoxGenshin

    You put them the wrong way around. Just like in English you put the marker of the kind of money it is first then the amount second, i think. So it should be, ¥100, i think


ParadoxGenshin

    Lots of emphasis on "i think".


tHat3wHatS

    why not 一百円です?


JWbd3d

    Generally, you don't have to prefix numbers with 一 unless it's 一万 and above.


yui__aki

    How much is 100¥ converted? Its not much is it?


JWbd3d

    Something like 1 USD or 80 Euro cents. Pocket change, enough to buy some cheap drinks in a vending machine.


Jhet_Protogen

    Is it me or the "yen" sounds like "en" can someone pls explain.


Readergirl52

    This page might help explain, but the short version is that yen is what we call it, but since Japanese doesn't have a 'ye' sound anymore, the Japanese word is 'en' https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Japanese_yen#Pronunciation_and_etymology


EXPLICITLANGUAGE

    Why is ¥ not an acceptable answer?


VinceMachado

    Why is it wrong translate to "a hundred yens" ?


PrismVelocity

    Just say "yen"; take off the '-s' at the end. "yens" is ungrammatical. This is because it's loaned from Japanese where plural words doesn't exist.

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.