1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "百円です。"

"百円です。"

Translation:It is 100 yen.

August 6, 2017

61 Comments


miyuuchin

Remember 百=100


LL066

I remember it because if you turn your head to the right, the kanji looks like the number 100. haha


IvanMolano2

I'll remember this one day, I know; take this lingot


Leo358607

this is very helpful thank you


TyrantRC

「百円です」

【ひゃく・えんです】


Shamrook

Heard this first time on Dragon Ball years ago and never forgot


mikitiale

Yen is pronounced "en" in Japanese since they don't have "ye" sound


Estel785882

Wikipedia has an explanation of the history here. It's a bit complicated.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Japanese_yen#Pronunciation_and_etymology


Aki-kun

That's kinda backwards since it's not like the term for the currency was created outside of Japan.


DanielGarr830049

It's just Modern Japanese that doesn't have that sound, though. Before around the mid-18th century, 円 was pronounced more like "yen".

There is even a hiragana for "ye" in Unicode, namely U+1B001 (


Wayne____

It's no more backwards than saying Japan instead of Nippon or Nihon. It's called yen in English because English has few Japanese words.

The only ones I can think of are umami, tsunami, okidoki, teritori, and Toledo Ohio.


olamedia

Lol, they do have ya yu ye


AVAX3M

"ye"

Not really. They lack the actual "yi" and ye" sounds. What they do to accommodate it is to start with an "i" sound like イエイ (for "yay" in English) that it sounds like "i-yey" instead of just "yey".


awelottta

What about small characters? Like typing イエイ as イェイ? Or does that only apply to the ウィ when it comes to vowels?

Also I believe they used to have a character for ye or something like that. Or perhaps it was we.


Scisso

They never had a "ye"

The only characters that are outdated now are "wi" and "we." Just some small info to share.


MacKinzieRob

Off to the 百円 store


[deactivated user]

    円 is "en".


olamedia

    In japanese, in english it is yen


ZelieZazou

    Does anyone know why 円, which is pronounced "en" in Japanese, was slightly transformed into "yen" in English?


Estel785882

    Wikipedia has an explanation of the history. It's a bit complicated. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Japanese_yen#Pronunciation_and_etymology


Stephen654875

    Are words like 百 only used in currency or is it also used in normal counting?


AVAX3M

    百 is used with numbers in general, not just in currency. After all, it's one of the basic building blocks of "making" numbers in Japanese.


Arctic_Line

    The number kanji are really not used very often. Japan does use the Arabic numeral system. The kanji are really used in the same way that English speakers use the spelled-out forms of numbers.


JWbd3d

    I see 百 and other number kanji used very often. 百 is on the 100 yen coin. Number kanji are often mixed with Arabic numerals as well, and it's not uncommon to see constructions like 2万, meaning 20,000.


A_Root

    I agree that you don't often see 百 on much, but for larger numbers, especially anything over 10,000, you can commonly see 万.


Slash513421

    Why the answer it is hundred yen is wrong but the correct answer is i't is 100 yen' ? This is a Very weird app


PrismVelocity

    Probably because you forgot a certain adjective. Try adding "a" or "one" before "hundred" next time; if that doesn't work, it probably should be reported.


MyNamesMikaela

    Must be those cheap vegetables


NahlaElM

    I typed it is 100 ¥ and it was not accepted


Readergirl52

    Now I want to go to Daiso (´;ω;`)


A_Root

    百円 is about $1 US if anyone was curious.


Saberlin

    So just the second character is what refers to "Yen" or rather, as it's pronounced "en" SURE would be great @Duolingo if you could explain that during the lesson. Or maybe I haven't gotten there or missed it.... I prob missed it.


Myawo

    The audio's "ya" in ひゃく is so short I thought I was hearing "haku" and pulling off the same thing as "kuu" for 九 (きゅう).


bigdumdum3.14

    You- Can you even buy anything for 100 yen in japan?


A_Root

    There's a lot you can buy for 100 yen. Like element4rt said, there's Daiso or any of the other 100 yen stores (Sera is the only other one near me), a lot of snacks are 100 yen or less, and gachapon typically have 100, 200, and 300 yen machines.


elementart_

    Let me introduce you to Daiso


Mefire206

    Everything at the 百円ショップ!


Jekahog

    Nobody here yet?


DavidYaden

    "it costs 100 yen" is wrong because??????????? : (


andi_kan

    Well, if a foreigner is holding a 100-yen coin and asks, "How much is this?" you could reply "It is 100 yen" but not "It costs 100 yen".


m.k.844037

    Why is "It is 100 yens" wrong?


NahlaElM

    it is 100 yen, not yens


m.k.844037

    That is hardly helpful and does not answer to the question at all. It's euro/euros, dollar/dollars etc. But Wikipedia helped: yen is both singular a d plural.


ZyxKetella

    "It's 100 yens" was wrong... Is Yen always singular ?


Estel785882

    It's not always singular, but the plural form is the same as the singular form:

    https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/yen#Noun


890123

    Can't you just say it is hundred?


ASleepingRock

    Hundred what? It's not specific enough as a translation... and even then if you phrase it as "it is hundred yen", you still need "a" or "one" in front of the hundred.


JooAugustoSouza

    why can`t to be yenes


NahlaElM

    We can't turn the unit to plural if it's Yen it is Yen nothing else


awelottta

    Cause that's reserved for hyenas.


NahlaElM

    Why can't it be yenes**


liquidyoga

    I typed "It is hundred yens"--and it was not accepted :(


NahlaElM

    It is hundred yen**


awelottta

    **It is one hundred yen


RichieRom

    If you know spanish this is easy as 100 = "cien", sounding like せん


RichieRom

    Wow... I totally confused [千] = 1,000 and [百] = 100

    This is embarrassing. Everyone downvote and hide me please. I deserve it...

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.