"百円です。"

Translation:It is 100 yen.

August 6, 2017

38 Comments


miyuuchin

Remember 百=100

August 9, 2017

LL066

I remember it because if you turn your head to the right, the kanji looks like the number 100. haha

March 13, 2018

mikitiale

Yen is pronounced "en" in Japanese since they don't have "ye" sound

August 9, 2017

Estel785882

Wikipedia has an explanation of the history here. It's a bit complicated.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Japanese_yen#Pronunciation_and_etymology

November 13, 2018

Aki-kun

That's kinda backwards since it's not like the term for the currency was created outside of Japan.

November 24, 2017

olamedia

Lol, they do have ya yu ye

November 23, 2017

AVAX3M

"ye"

Not really. They lack the actual "yi" and ye" sounds. What they do to accommodate it is to start with an "i" sound like イエイ (for "yay" in English) that it sounds like "i-yey" instead of just "yey".

February 25, 2018

awelottta

What about small characters? Like typing イエイ as イェイ? Or does that only apply to the ウィ when it comes to vowels?

Also I believe they used to have a character for ye or something like that. Or perhaps it was we.

August 19, 2018

[deactivated user]

    円 is "en".

    August 10, 2017

olamedia

    In japanese, in english it is yen

    November 23, 2017

RobertKinzie

    Off to the 百円 store

    June 2, 2018

ASleepingRock

    Daiso!

    July 8, 2018

John863934

    百円木店

    December 20, 2018

Slash513421

    Why the answer it is hundred yen is wrong but the correct answer is i't is 100 yen' ? This is a Very weird app

    September 11, 2017

PrismVelocity

    Probably because you forgot a certain adjective. Try adding "a" or "one" before "hundred" next time; if that doesn't work, it probably should be reported.

    March 24, 2018

ZelieZazou

    Does anyone know why 円, which is pronounced "en" in Japanese, was slightly transformed into "yen" in English?

    July 13, 2018

Estel785882

    Wikipedia has an explanation of the history. It's a bit complicated. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Japanese_yen#Pronunciation_and_etymology

    November 13, 2018

Stephen654875

    Are words like 百 only used in currency or is it also used in normal counting?

    August 31, 2017

AVAX3M

    百 is used with numbers in general, not just in currency. After all, it's one of the basic building blocks of "making" numbers in Japanese.

    February 25, 2018

chrisienne

    Daisooooo! :-D

    September 22, 2017

Jekahog

    Nobody here yet?

    August 6, 2017

890123

    Can't you just say it is hundred?

    December 10, 2017

ASleepingRock

    Hundred what? It's not specific enough as a translation... and even then if you phrase it as "it is hundred yen", you still need "a" or "one" in front of the hundred.

    July 8, 2018

Saberlin

    So just the second character is what refers to "Yen" or rather, as it's pronounced "en" SURE would be great @Duolingo if you could explain that during the lesson. Or maybe I haven't gotten there or missed it.... I prob missed it.

    January 13, 2018

DavidYaden

    "it costs 100 yen" is wrong because??????????? : (

    July 19, 2018

andi_kan

    Well, if a foreigner is holding a 100-yen coin and asks, "How much is this?" you could reply "It is 100 yen" but not "It costs 100 yen".

    November 26, 2018

NahlaElM

    I typed it is 100 ¥ and it was not accepted

    August 5, 2018

liquidyoga

    I typed "It is hundred yens"--and it was not accepted :(

    December 12, 2017

NahlaElM

    It is hundred yen**

    August 5, 2018

awelottta

    **It is one hundred yen

    August 19, 2018

RichieRom

    If you know spanish this is easy as 100 = "cien", sounding like せん

    September 27, 2018

RichieRom

    Wow... I totally confused [千] = 1,000 and [百] = 100

    This is embarrassing. Everyone downvote and hide me please. I deserve it...

    September 27, 2018

JooAugustoSouza

    why can`t to be yenes

    October 14, 2017

Chubbchubbzza007

    That's not a word

    November 8, 2017

NahlaElM

    We can't turn the unit to plural if it's Yen it is Yen nothing else

    August 5, 2018

awelottta

    Cause that's reserved for hyenas.

    August 19, 2018

domabbott18

    Learn english

    December 2, 2017

NahlaElM

    Why can't it be yenes**

    August 5, 2018
    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.