"Ви не бізнесмен."

Translation:You are not a businessman.

August 6, 2017

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


notmadyet

I might be pushing a little to far here, but since the gender-neutral 'businessperson' is accepted, i'm wondering whether 'businesspeople' should also make sense?

So, since 'ви' can also be the plural form of 'you,' would, "You're not businesspeople" be a reasonable translation?

Or is it implied in the singular form 'бізнесмен' that the 'ви' here is intended as the polite form of the singular form of 'you'? Is there a plural in Ukrainian for 'біснесмен'?


sagitta145

Or is it implied in the singular form 'бізнесмен' that the 'ви' here is intended as the polite form of the singular form of 'you'?

Yes, it's the singular form and it implies that it's the polite you.

Is there a plural in Ukrainian for 'біснесмен'?

Yes, Бізнесмени :)


notmadyet

Thanks! This answer all my questions :-)


Ne_cede_malis

He's a soldier now...

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.