"Ви не бізнесмен."

Translation:You are not a businessman.

August 6, 2017

6 Comments


Bob598933

In the UK we would use "you are not businessman" or "you are not a businessman" is the right ones not "you are no businessman"<---- is wrong pls add the "t" to "Not"

August 6, 2017

grey236

That's interesting considering here in the states no one would say: "You are not businessman" but instead "You are no businessman"

August 7, 2017

sagitta145

How about the "No living man am I!" in Lord of the Rings then? :) It could be considered a bit old-school in BrE but can't be totally wrong.

August 16, 2017

notmadyet

I might be pushing a little to far here, but since the gender-neutral 'businessperson' is accepted, i'm wondering whether 'businesspeople' should also make sense?

So, since 'ви' can also be the plural form of 'you,' would, "You're not businesspeople" be a reasonable translation?

Or is it implied in the singular form 'бізнесмен' that the 'ви' here is intended as the polite form of the singular form of 'you'? Is there a plural in Ukrainian for 'біснесмен'?

January 3, 2019

sagitta145

Or is it implied in the singular form 'бізнесмен' that the 'ви' here is intended as the polite form of the singular form of 'you'?

Yes, it's the singular form and it implies that it's the polite you.

Is there a plural in Ukrainian for 'біснесмен'?

Yes, Бізнесмени :)

January 4, 2019

notmadyet

Thanks! This answer all my questions :-)

January 4, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.