1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "There is a gate in front of …

"There is a gate in front of the house."

Translation:家の前に門があります。

August 6, 2017

11 Comments


lepaslandas

家の前に門があります


James380598

もんがいえの前にあります

That is 100% accurate. You're wrong. Hire a native speaker. What the hell.


JWong60255
  1. There is an option to report your answer as correct using the report button.
  2. It's now accepted.
  3. They've had a native speaker for at least 7 months.

elizadeux

Would 家の前に門があります or いえの前にもんがあります be much more common than 門が家の前にあります?


Halan483960

Why is 門が家の前にあります。 Incorrect?


nekoorishin

That would be the position of the door emphasized. Which as "there door is in ithe front of the house."


MsMadea1

I also agree that "a gate is in front of the house" is contextual the same as "in front of the house there is a gate" が is emphasizing what is in front of the house.


wintergudn

Why does this app not even use the most basic of kanji like 家? Its hard to read.


Dylan_Nicholson

How does marking 家の前に as the subject make it wrong?!!


jphi13720

Because the subject is the gate in the sentence. Your phrasing would be ok for 'the front of the house has got a gate' for instance.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.