1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "There is a gate in front of …

"There is a gate in front of the house."

Translation:家の前に門があります。

August 6, 2017

15 Comments


lepaslandas

家の前に門があります


Halan483960

Why is 門が家の前にあります。 Incorrect?


nekoorishin

That would be the position of the door emphasized. Which as "there door is in ithe front of the house."


MsMadea1

I also agree that "a gate is in front of the house" is contextual the same as "in front of the house there is a gate" が is emphasizing what is in front of the house.


Dylan_Nicholson

How does marking 家の前に as the subject make it wrong?!!


jphi13720

Because the subject is the gate in the sentence. Your phrasing would be ok for 'the front of the house has got a gate' for instance.


ReeButterCup

Should I report that ゲート is also correct? Is there a difference in usage between ゲート and 門?


Alex425703

Would 前で be ok here?


hayouthought

No.

Use で when describing the location an action is taking place.

Use に when describing the location of something's existence, e.g. with verbs like あり and いる.


wintergudn

Why does this app not even use the most basic of kanji like 家? Its hard to read.


ChristophP89013

Why is "前のいえ" incorrect, isn't it basically saying the exact same thing?


GincentVeez

I think it would refer to a house that is in front of you.


ChristophP89013

"前のいえ" what's wrong with that!?


ZaneLarkin1

That implicitly means "私の前の家" which means "the house in front of me".

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.