1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "The fruit did not rot"

"The fruit did not rot"

Translation:Matunda hayakuoza

August 6, 2017

7 Comments


Renata725212

No, not both should be accepted. Tunda / matunda, sing./ pl. Tunda halikuoza - this is proper.


juryrigging

Both should be accepted. If I have two apples and a banana and you say you're hungry, I'm more likely to point you to "the fruit over there" than anything else. As such, both matunda and tunda can be fruit (countable singular and uncountable), but only matunda can be fruits (countable plural).


Romenon

I agree with you. Unfortunately, "tunda halikuoza" is also not accepted.


E7yI7BJQ

The fruit sounds like singular to me, so I tried Tunda halikuoza. I am absolutely not sure if that is right, though. I keep reporting things (when I am sure I am right), but I can't see any improvement during my 72 days in this course...


AGreatUserName

Hmm, my first assumption was plural pieces of fruit, but you're right - both should be accepted.

Yeah, as far as I know, none of the error reports have been implemented yet. The creators are busy with the Peace Corps. Don't lose hope!

(Also, you don't have to be sure you're right to report something ... nearly sure is enough. I'm sure the reports for things that are actually fine are annoying, but better than leaving things unreported. I mean, don't go overboard with it and waste their time, but the point is that we're drawing their attention to it ... when they eventually get to it.)


Renata725212

I know that it is translation from english but is well to remember that kiswahili has itown grammar ( what Duolingo team didn't take under attention )


TurboIntercooler

If DL wants to force the plural, they could have simply said "the fruits did not rot."

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.