"The fruit did not rot"

Translation:Matunda hayakuoza

August 6, 2017

5 Comments


E7yI7BJQ

The fruit sounds like singular to me, so I tried Tunda halikuoza. I am absolutely not sure if that is right, though. I keep reporting things (when I am sure I am right), but I can't see any improvement during my 72 days in this course...

August 6, 2017

AGreatUserName

Hmm, my first assumption was plural pieces of fruit, but you're right - both should be accepted.

Yeah, as far as I know, none of the error reports have been implemented yet. The creators are busy with the Peace Corps. Don't lose hope!

(Also, you don't have to be sure you're right to report something ... nearly sure is enough. I'm sure the reports for things that are actually fine are annoying, but better than leaving things unreported. I mean, don't go overboard with it and waste their time, but the point is that we're drawing their attention to it ... when they eventually get to it.)

August 9, 2017

Renata725212

No, not both should be accepted. Tunda / matunda, sing./ pl. Tunda halikuoza - this is proper.

August 20, 2017

juryrigging

Both should be accepted. If I have two apples and a banana and you say you're hungry, I'm more likely to point you to "the fruit over there" than anything else. As such, both matunda and tunda can be fruit (countable singular and uncountable), but only matunda can be fruits (countable plural).

August 23, 2017

Renata725212

I know that it is translation from english but is well to remember that kiswahili has itown grammar ( what Duolingo team didn't take under attention )

August 24, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.