1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I want a big calendar."

"I want a big calendar."

Translation:大きいカレンダーが欲しいです。

August 6, 2017

14 Comments


mscottmoore16

Why isn't this 大きな?


Aelianos

I have the same question


SenemUzuner

The first thing that came to my mind


MichaelOBr3

It's accepted as of 27.08.2020.


KaterinaRuud

大きいカレンダーが欲しいです。


ttnsam13

Yes it should be since 大きな is a な adjective immediately followed by a noun.


Lloyd76445

I don't completely understand when "ga" is used instead of "wa"


IsolaCiao

In this sentence 欲しい (hoshii) want is an adjective (even though it's a verb in English).

Japanese structure with an adjective is usually:

subject は thing the adjective is describing が adjective です。

So in this case, "I" is the subject, the adjective is "want", and the thing that I want is the "calendar".

私はカレンダーが欲しいです。

Watashi wa karenda- ga hoshii desu.

So even if we leave out 私は (watashi wa) and add 大きい (ookii) as an adjective to describe the calendar, the thing that is being described by the adjective 欲しい (hoshii) needs が.


Alex552014

Are there cases where 欲しい takes を instead of が?


IsolaCiao

No, を shows the direct object of a verb, but ほしい is an adjective, not a verb, so it doesn't work.


EasyRider2

暦 (こよみ) does not fit as a calendar?


moster_cabrera

So are both ōkina and ōkii accepted?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.