"I want a big calendar."

Translation:大きいカレンダーが欲しいです。

August 6, 2017

9 Comments


mscottmoore16

Why isn't this 大きな?

August 16, 2017

Aelianos

I have the same question

September 14, 2017

Sena_Soguk

The first thing that came to my mind

October 24, 2017

KaterinaRuud

大きいカレンダーが欲しいです。

August 6, 2017

ttnsam13

Yes it should be since 大きな is a な adjective immediately followed by a noun.

December 29, 2017

Lloyd76445

I don't completely understand when "ga" is used instead of "wa"

February 10, 2018

IsolaCiao

In this sentence 欲しい (hoshii) want is an adjective (even though it's a verb in English).

Japanese structure with an adjective is usually:

subject は thing the adjective is describing が adjective です。

So in this case, "I" is the subject, the adjective is "want", and the thing that I want is the "calendar".

私はカレンダーが欲しいです。

Watashi wa karenda- ga hoshii desu.

So even if we leave out 私は (watashi wa) and add 大きい (ookii) as an adjective to describe the calendar, the thing that is being described by the adjective 欲しい (hoshii) needs が.

February 11, 2018

Lloyd76445

Thank you!

February 11, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.