1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הוא ישן במשך תשע שעות."

"הוא ישן במשך תשע שעות."

Translation:He sleeps for nine hours.

August 6, 2017

12 Comments


Laukinis

What is the role of משך in this sentence?


mgrdAT

A literal translation (much too literal) would be: "he sleeps in a duration of 9 hours".


Hannah649004

Could you omit "משר" and write "הוא ישן תשע שעות" or replace it with "בשביל" ?


IngeborgHa14

Well, בִּשְׁבִיל תֵּ֫שַׁע שָׁעוֹת for the sake of nine hours would not make sense. Pure תֵּ֫שַׁע שָׁעוֹת nine hours seems fine, although it stresses less the duration of time that has passed than with בְּמֶ֫שֶׁךְ.


IW2LH

Why is "ישן" translated "sleeps" and not past tense "he slept"? Wouldn't this sentence be more correct saying הוא יושן במשך תשע שעות


Tim5602

No. ישן is both present and past tense. The only difference is the pronunciation: in present: yashen; in past: yashan. Another example is בא but here the pronunciation stays the same


IngeborgHa14

The form יָשֵׁן [yashen] is both present AND past, but יָשָׁן [yashan] means old (of things)


C1I61

And in this case, the speaker clearly says “יָשַׁן”, not “יָשֵׁן”.


rBhr5

The Hebrew phrase הוא ישן במשך תשע שעות has been translated by DL as 'He is sleeping for nine hours.' This is literally correct but what it really means in English is 'He has been sleeping for nine hours', but this was marked as incorrect. It's a correct idiomatic English translation and should marked correct. In fact, 'has been sleeping' is in the present perfect tense, so it is an accurate translation. No-one would actually say 'He is sleeping for nine hours' in English - it's just not the way English speakers speak, nor is it grammatically correct in English.


tsuj1g1r1

He sleeps for nine hours then.


meEtqZ

Or "he slept for nine hours." This is still being marked wrong.


Hannah649004

Slept is past tense.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.