"You went with her brother to the store?"

Translation:Voi ați mers împreună cu fratele ei la magazin?

August 6, 2017

3 Comments


Brian625246

Why does "Ati mers cu fratele ei la magazinul" not work?

August 6, 2017

Lurch_M

The usage of the definite article is different in Romanian, compared to English. See this thread for more info. In this case, you must not use an article for "magazin", so the correct version would be:

  • (Voi) ați mers cu fratele ei la magazin?
August 6, 2017

Brian625246

Wow. potestasity put in some work on that response. Thanks for leading me there!

August 7, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.