1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Noi avem mai multe puncte de…

"Noi avem mai multe puncte decât ei."

Translation:We have more points than them.

August 6, 2017

4 Comments


WarsawWill

The question of which case pronoun to use after "than" is one that has been argued about for over three centuries.

Most common, at least in normal use, is "than them". Athough "than they" was traditionally seen as "more correct" by some (but not all) comentators, nowadays its use is very formal and few people speak like that. It seems we don't really like using subject pronouns without a following verb. On the other hand, "than they do", with its verb is fine.


TomRuffles

Yes - We have more points than they (do).


GlennEvani

"They" is the top suggestion on hover, yet if you use it to please Duo, you are told that you have a typo and it should be "them."

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.