"Tôi cảnh sát."

Translation:I am a police officer.

August 6, 2017

5 Comments


duydinh1991

cảnh sát is police officer, police, or cop

August 6, 2017

Mickal755548

What is the difference between " I am a police officer " and " I am the police officer "?

February 20, 2018

StewartMM

I got marked wrong for saying 'the' in this exercise; I think 'một' is needed.

April 25, 2018

Songve

May as well flip a coin. but even that is not guaranteed. A few sentences ago, I wonder if I should use "a", "the" or neither and there was "any" thrown in to confound me. I try to be a good student, learn all the tips but I hate memorizing junk just to "pass". IS this course in a state of neglect or am I being unreasonably frustrated?

June 28, 2018

[deactivated user]

    The inconsistencies of this Duolingo module are infuriating. I get more incorrect answers because of the English complexity than because of errors in Vietnamese. I wonder why this language learning method is so popular

    February 2, 2019
    Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.