1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi là cảnh sát."

"Tôi cảnh sát."

Translation:I am a police officer.

August 6, 2017

6 Comments


[deactivated user]

    The inconsistencies of this Duolingo module are infuriating. I get more incorrect answers because of the English complexity than because of errors in Vietnamese. I wonder why this language learning method is so popular


duydinh1991

    cảnh sát is police officer, police, or cop


Mickal755548

    What is the difference between " I am a police officer " and " I am the police officer "?


StewartMM

    I got marked wrong for saying 'the' in this exercise; I think 'một' is needed.


chiasthmatic

    Duolingo I am begging you to correct the accent marks on listening questions

    Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.