1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Are taxis fast?"

"Are taxis fast?"

Translation:タクシーは速いですか?

August 6, 2017

17 Comments


hE4S2

Question is asking when it comes to taxis, are they fast, compared to other forms of transport, which is omitted


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

「タクシーは速いですか」 should be accepted as well, reported on Oct. 27, 2017.


relgukxile

What's the difference between はやく and はやい?


Sorujaa

Hi :)

• はやい is an adjetive: -> はやいですね。 Its fast, isn't it? • はやく is an adverb: -> はやくかってきてください。 Come back quickly.


Charli918

はやく is an adverb, whereas はやい is an adjective


scottmcallister

はやいis an adjective while はやくis an adverb. If you had used a verb you could use はやくbut as we are describing a noun, it needs to be the adjective form. Which is hayai.


[deactivated user]

    I'm confused about this too. Is one adverb and one adjective maybe?


AndyUr

    I belive the first one is "hurry", a verb and the latter is "fast", an adjective.


No--One

    No, there are a number of verbs that mean "to hurry" in Japanese, such as 急ぐ (いそぐ), but はやく isn't a verb. Rather, it's the 連用形 (れんようけい), or conjunctive form of はやい, and when it's on its own, it's an adverb.


scottmcallister

    Why do I get given incorrect for the kanji? I used 速い which I believe is for speed as opposed to 早い which I understand to be 'early'.


ElGringo207186

    Why do we use は instead of が in that sentence?


BregasSa

    because he talking about taxi in general..


thebufo

    can i omit "desu"?


Sam681188

    you can, but if you're asking a question using ka without using desu or -masu, then it can come off as a little rude. You can make it less rude by removing ka and adding an upward inflection at the end to make it sound like a question


Starbornx

    タクシーは早いですか?


peacku

    That means early, not fast.


Imnuts7

    People should know which correct kanji to use before commenting for upvotes.

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.