"Are taxis fast?"

Translation:タクシーははやいですか?

August 6, 2017

10 Comments


hE4S2

Question is asking when it comes to taxis, are they fast, compared to other forms of transport, which is omitted

August 17, 2017

relgukxile

What's the difference between はやく and はやい?

September 29, 2017

Sorujaa

Hi :)

• はやい is an adjetive: -> はやいですね。 Its fast, isn't it? • はやく is an adverb: -> はやくかってきてください。 Come back quickly.

October 8, 2017

Charli918

はやく is an adverb, whereas はやい is an adjective

October 23, 2017

scottmcallister

はやいis an adjective while はやくis an adverb. If you had used a verb you could use はやくbut as we are describing a noun, it needs to be the adjective form. Which is hayai.

October 26, 2017

nrobb

I'm confused about this too. Is one adverb and one adjective maybe?

November 8, 2017

OKAMOTO_Yusuke

「タクシーは速いですか」 should be accepted as well, reported on Oct. 27, 2017.

October 27, 2017

ElGringo207186

Why do we use は instead of が in that sentence?

August 6, 2017

BregasSatr

because he talking about taxi in general..

September 17, 2017

scottmcallister

Why do I get given incorrect for the kanji? I used 速い which I believe is for speed as opposed to 早い which I understand to be 'early'.

October 26, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.