Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I do not celebrate the birthday!"

Translation:Eu nu sărbătoresc ziua mea de naștere!

1 year ago

4 Comments


Sgyld
Sgyld

There is nothing to indicate it is "my" birthday, thus, that should not a valid option.

1 year ago

Sgyld
Sgyld

Should not be*

1 year ago

RobBeckett

It is not clear to an Englishman what this sentence means. It cannot be my birthday. Can it refer to birthday celebrations in general, or must we assume the everyone knows "the" particular birthday that is the subject of the conversation?

11 months ago

crbratu
crbratu

Same unclarity in Romanian!

1 month ago