"I do not celebrate the birthday!"

Translation:Eu nu sărbătoresc ziua mea de naștere!

August 6, 2017

4 Comments


Sgyld

There is nothing to indicate it is "my" birthday, thus, that should not a valid option.

August 6, 2017

Sgyld

Should not be*

August 6, 2017

RobBeckett

It is not clear to an Englishman what this sentence means. It cannot be my birthday. Can it refer to birthday celebrations in general, or must we assume the everyone knows "the" particular birthday that is the subject of the conversation?

October 5, 2017

crbratu

Same unclarity in Romanian!

August 11, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.