"すずしいかぜがふきます。"

Translation:A cool wind blows.

8/6/2017, 11:53:53 PM

24 Comments


azureviolin

涼しい風が吹きます。

8/6/2017, 11:53:53 PM

PersephonePixie

Is there a difference between "blows" and "is blowing"? I answered the latter and it was wrong.

10/4/2017, 9:34:19 PM

Asterales

"is blowing" = 吹いています (fuite imasu)

All present progessive (verb+ing) use ~て form + います

10/10/2017, 6:51:16 AM

N1chope

There is a conjugation to turn Japanese verbs into present continuous/progressive (that we have not learned yet), which is not used in this sentence. So I would suggest that any verb written in -ます form be translated to verbs in present simple or future tense here

10/15/2017, 8:00:06 PM

RenCH14

Blowing is the transitive tense but in this sentence, it is saying specifically "blows". It could be translated either way in English but because of how it's written in this specific sentence, it would have to be "blows" since it ends in -masu and not -te.

11/9/2017, 1:00:14 AM

AndrewFarr361847

In english not so much and the latter is much more natural. But in japanese it would be 風が吹いています。 using て to combine blow and is.

11/13/2017, 10:42:36 PM

Kurisu471537

If we use "が" doesn't it mean that we are talking about the "specific" wind? or am i wrong?

11/12/2017, 9:23:29 PM

V2Blast

No. が is just a subject marker.

1/6/2018, 10:33:16 PM

EvgenyKole1

Agree. But it is after "cool", not the "wind". So is it more accurate to say it points what is the focus in the statement - that the wind is cool, not that a wind (which happens to be cool) blows?

2/3/2019, 5:29:47 AM

Chandelair

I translated あたたかいかぜがふきます to "The warm wind is blowing", but was wrong when I translated this to "The cool wind is blowing".

JP lessons really miss consistency.

10/28/2017, 9:59:11 AM

koichi81957

"A cool wind is blowing" is more natural translation, IMO "A cool wind blows" sounds like a line of poetry

1/27/2018, 2:55:25 PM

ObitoSigma

Your suggestion is present progressive. This example may be referring to a general statement including cool air. For example, "Cool wind blows (in the winter)" or "Cool wind blows (in this climate)". It does not imply that cool wind was blowing at the time that the statement is made.

6/3/2018, 12:45:59 AM

AiyanaPerry1

I said "the cool wind blows and apparently that is wrong"

11/16/2017, 9:40:48 PM

Jessen871711

Could I use を instead of が? What's the difference?

3/12/2019, 7:11:52 AM

Serena707987

Why is cold wrong? Cold and cool are the same.

10/3/2017, 4:53:31 AM

QuintinOli

While cold and cool have similar meanings in English, in Japanese cold is さむい while cool is すずしい. すずしい was actually the word used in this sentence.

10/28/2017, 3:51:03 PM

N1chope

Well; cool is milder than cold, the same way that すずしい is milder than さむい

10/15/2017, 7:55:23 PM

wolfpupemi

No they arent ..cold is colder then cool ..cold could be like in winter and you could say its a cool day when its like not cold ..they arent the same thing you wouldn't say its "cool" in the winter with snow on the ground you would say its cold..

11/9/2017, 12:54:07 AM

ongandy86

It is the degree of coldness I'm guessing.

11/14/2017, 5:09:48 PM

PricelessCloud

If anyone needs help with English stuff i can help im a master at school

2/28/2018, 8:02:29 PM

AndrewFarr361847

涼しい is closer to brisk or refreshing in this context. I would say it's not harsh enough for cold which would be 寒い (さむい)

11/13/2017, 10:39:48 PM

Shaun510462

Isn't "A wind blows cool" the same meaning?

4/9/2018, 12:28:48 AM

JouraltoFe

I think in that case the sentence would look more like

風が涼しく吹きます。

In the Duo example, the adjective 涼しい is modifying the 風, so you have a cool wind. In your example, the cool at the end is closer to an adverb.

4/12/2018, 7:16:41 PM

Seattle_scott
Plus

There's a cool wind. The wind is cool. But a cool wind blows is in now way natural English unless you're writing a novel.

7/4/2018, 5:51:21 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.