"あついですか?"

Translation:Is it hot?

August 6, 2017

10 Comments


azureviolin

熱いですか?

August 6, 2017

V2Blast

Or 暑いですか... or 厚いですか.

November 11, 2017

RaleighStarbuck

I was actually hoping someone could explain this exact thing to me- the difference between the two kanji 熱 and 暑? I know that 熱 is also used in the verb 熱する (to heat/make hot), but when used as adjectives, they are pronounced and mean the same, so when is one preferred over the other? Is the former used to mean "hot (weather)" and the latter for "hot (food)" for example? If someone could clarify, I would appreciate it...

December 5, 2017

LordOfTheAndain

Basically, yes. 熱い is used for things, while 暑い is used for weather. 熱い can also be used more figuratively, about feelings, temper, "a hot topic", etc. See https://jisho.org/search/%E7%86%B1%E3%81%84 and https://jisho.org/search/%E6%9A%91%E3%81%84, respectively.

March 12, 2018

achipa19

@V2Blast, as I have recently seen in numerous cooment areas, you provide the suitable information to people's concerns about possible Duolingo malfunctions. I would like your advise here, ください. I think that 「あつい」 has three translations:熱い、暑い、厚い meaning:hot (for objects), hot (for weather) and thick accordingly. I translated the sentence to "Is it thick?" and it was marked wrong and corrected. What's your opinion?

February 28, 2019

RobinGerndt

What's the difference between atsui and atsuku?

August 19, 2017

V2Blast

When negating い-adjectives, you drop the い and replace it with くない. For example, あかるい becomes あかるくない.

November 11, 2017

psyxn

I believe "atsui" is an adjective while "atsuku" is an adverb. We use "ku" forms for negative sentences.

September 16, 2017

DragonWithaFez

あつく is the negative form of あつい

September 11, 2017

Okappys

Are you hot?  ← I was right! (^O^)/

August 2, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.