1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "あついですか?"

"あついですか?"

Translation:Is it hot?

August 6, 2017

9 Comments


azureviolin

熱いですか?


V2Blast

Or 暑いですか... or 厚いですか.


RaleighStarbuck

I was actually hoping someone could explain this exact thing to me- the difference between the two kanji 熱 and 暑? I know that 熱 is also used in the verb 熱する (to heat/make hot), but when used as adjectives, they are pronounced and mean the same, so when is one preferred over the other? Is the former used to mean "hot (weather)" and the latter for "hot (food)" for example? If someone could clarify, I would appreciate it...


LordOfTheAndain

Basically, yes. 熱い is used for things, while 暑い is used for weather. 熱い can also be used more figuratively, about feelings, temper, "a hot topic", etc. See https://jisho.org/search/%E7%86%B1%E3%81%84 and https://jisho.org/search/%E6%9A%91%E3%81%84, respectively.


achipa19

@V2Blast, as I have recently seen in numerous cooment areas, you provide the suitable information to people's concerns about possible Duolingo malfunctions. I would like your advise here, ください. I think that 「あつい」 has three translations:熱い、暑い、厚い meaning:hot (for objects), hot (for weather) and thick accordingly. I translated the sentence to "Is it thick?" and it was marked wrong and corrected. What's your opinion?


RobinGerndt

What's the difference between atsui and atsuku?


V2Blast

When negating い-adjectives, you drop the い and replace it with くない. For example, あかるい becomes あかるくない.


psyxn

I believe "atsui" is an adjective while "atsuku" is an adverb. We use "ku" forms for negative sentences.


Okappys

Are you hot?  ← I was right! (^O^)/

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.