1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "今日はあたたかいですか?"

"今日はあたたかいですか?"

Translation:Is it warm today?

August 6, 2017

11 Comments


azureviolin

今日は暖かいですか?


JoshGabrie2

Two kanji can be used to write あたたかい: 暖かい and 温かい. The former is used especially in regards to air temperature...


lesuperpro

Is the second kanji used for liquids or something?


Lew197581

I read the difference is 暖 you feel with your whole body (weather) and 温 is only part of the body (hot food).


NathanVanB3

Because I sometimes struggle with subtle differences (if any) between present and future tense, how would you say "Will it be warm today?"


JaysonKost

Same thing. There is no distinction between present and future tense in simple sentences like this


RaleighStarbuck

今日は温かいですか


JP493319

Why is atsui not applicable here?


Xeriavex

"あつい" means "hot". あたたかい means "warm"
In Kanji, "hot (weather)" is 暑い and "warm (weather)" is 暖かい


Brillenschnecke

I wonder, why here is no Kanji accepted as an answer while, beforehand it is accepted with the same word "あたたかい"? It is the same meaning and the same word, but it is irregular accepted.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.