"今日はあたたかいですか?"

Translation:Is it warm today?

August 6, 2017

11 Comments


azureviolin

今日は暖かいですか?

August 6, 2017

JoshGabrie2

Two kanji can be used to write あたたかい: 暖かい and 温かい. The former is used especially in regards to air temperature...

July 27, 2018

lesuperpro

Is the second kanji used for liquids or something?

April 7, 2019

Lew197581

I read the difference is 暖 you feel with your whole body (weather) and 温 is only part of the body (hot food).

May 19, 2019

NathanVanB3

Because I sometimes struggle with subtle differences (if any) between present and future tense, how would you say "Will it be warm today?"

September 20, 2018

JaysonKost

Same thing. There is no distinction between present and future tense in simple sentences like this

February 20, 2019

Amaya_Tsuya

はい ^_^

December 27, 2017

RaleighStarbuck

今日は温かいですか

July 2, 2018

JP493319

Why is atsui not applicable here?

October 13, 2018

Xeriavex

"あつい" means "hot". あたたかい means "warm"
In Kanji, "hot (weather)" is 暑い and "warm (weather)" is 暖かい

October 23, 2018

Brillenschnecke

I wonder, why here is no Kanji accepted as an answer while, beforehand it is accepted with the same word "あたたかい"? It is the same meaning and the same word, but it is irregular accepted.

January 16, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.