1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "Dovaogēdoti zokli hontī rhae…

"Dovaogēdoti zokli hontī rhaenis."

Translation:The Unsullied's wolves find the bird.

August 7, 2017

8 Comments


ChinmayR1

In case anyone was wondering, Dovaogēdo is the singular genitive whereas Dovaogēdoti is the plural genitive form of the word Dovaogēdy.


Ollie-Benson

Kirimvose - thanks! :-)


hakk.a

can anyone explain the endings on nouns? i am confused on why there is a "ti" on the end of the Dovaogēdo


ChinmayR1

Dovaogēdo is singular, Dovaogēdoti is plural


StephieRice

Well, they are a bit complicated.

These nouns "decline", which is to say they change for to convey information.

In this case, the ending signifies that it is in the genitive case, so it signifies that the wolves belong to the Unsullied.

Nouns decline on case, of which there are 6 different cases, and number, of which there are 4 different numbers. This also is different declensions for each of the 4 genders, so different words will use different endings to signify the same thing (hontī showing the accusative singular vs abre showing the accusative singular)

If you visit Dothraki.org you can check out the different declension tables.


Stallion230175

I think the Unsullied wolves find the birds should be accepted. i with accent mean dative plural, and Unsullied is itself an adjective, right?


AnssiAatam

You think wrong. "Dovaogēdoti" is a genitive form, meaning specifically "the Unsullied's", or "of the Unsullied" in English. If you want to say "The unsullied wolves find the birds." in High Valyrian, it would be "Dovaogēdi zokli hontī rhaenis."


Cephandrius16

Can dovaogēdoti zokli hontī mean Unsullied's wolves and birds ?

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started