1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "She has recalled the lyrics."

"She has recalled the lyrics."

Translation:Elle s'est souvenue des paroles.

August 7, 2017

3 Comments


George418878

I put down "Elle s'est souvenue les paroles" and was marked in error for not putting down "des paroles." Surely the definite article is needed here?


georgeoftruth

The verb here is "se souvenir de." The preposition "de" is required. As a result, the "de" + "les paroles" becomes "des paroles."

Alternatively, you can use "se rappeler," which doesn't require a preposition.


George418878

Thanks, that makes more sense!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.