1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "The cook needs long spoons."

"The cook needs long spoons."

Translation:Đầu bếp cần những chiếc muỗng dài.

August 7, 2017

6 Comments


Ran321762

Solution seems to require cái or chiếc, this is inconsistent with other solutions where a plural only requires những or các with no classifier. Is there some reason for this or should it be fixed?


AngeCI

Should “đầu bếp cần muỗng dài” be accepted?


Cathy224317

I thought it should be, because I took 'long spoons' to mean any long spoons in general, rather than particular long spoons. I'm going to have to review plurals, I think, or maybe someone can explain why it isn't accepted.


ThomasNguy4

you need nhung because the sentence is talking about plural form. Without that word, the sentence becomes a singular form


Jonny243145

as i understand it, những/các + classifier = plural; only classifier = the; nothing in front = to form a generall statement


luutran55

I think "cái muôi" is more acceptable here

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.