1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The women play soccer."

"The women play soccer."

Translation:Les femmes jouent au football.

August 7, 2017

3 Comments


jstrickert

Explain the use of "au" football rather than "du"" football, please. That was confusing to me.


AmineHadji1

In French, we say jouer au+ the game. Jouer du football would imply that football is an instrument (maybe a musical one), but not a game.


Sitesurf

"jouer de" is used with musical instruments: je joue du piano, de la guitare.

"jouer" is used with sports and games: je joue au football, au Scrabble, à la balle, aux échecs.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.