"He is definitely among the strongest."

Translation:Sicuramente lui è tra i più forti.

March 8, 2013

9 Comments


crazy4hazy

Why is the 'lui' necessary here?

March 8, 2013

marziotta

It's not, you can report it.

March 9, 2013

jiglico

It is accepted without "lui"

August 27, 2014

ferrimed

I'm sorry but "sicuramente" isn't the same as "Definitely"

November 13, 2014

RichardWil528737

"E sicuramente" was marked wrong. Is there a rule that says that the adverb always has to come before the verb?

May 22, 2018

roman2095

No, è sicuramente.... is accepted. Your problem might be that it has to be È not E.

June 21, 2018

RichardWil528737

Ah yes.

June 26, 2018

Powerstaffo

"è sicuramente tra i più forti" dovrebbe essere accettata, è italiano corretto!

August 13, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.