1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "He is definitely among the s…

"He is definitely among the strongest."

Translation:Sicuramente lui è tra i più forti.

March 8, 2013

19 Comments


Powerstaffo

"è sicuramente tra i più forti" dovrebbe essere accettata, è italiano corretto!


mattfinder

Does anyone else know why this is marked as incorrect? I have the same issue. Thanks!


ferrimed

I'm sorry but "sicuramente" isn't the same as "Definitely"


ToddDowty

Shame no one replied to this as I'm thinking the exact same thing


RichardWil528737

"E sicuramente" was marked wrong. Is there a rule that says that the adverb always has to come before the verb?


roman2095

No, è sicuramente.... is accepted. Your problem might be that it has to be È not E.


IntegrationAsh

No, È sicuramente tra i più forti was not accepted, October 2020. Reporting.


snowie19

January 2021 still same problem.


crazy4hazy

Why is the 'lui' necessary here?


marziotta

It's not, you can report it.


jiglico

It is accepted without "lui"


LoliChaj

because it's not LEI, without you don't know.


octotonic

why is "È sicuramente tra i più forti" wrong?


LoliChaj

because in the English sentence you have HE. if you don't put it, you don't know if it's HE or SHE. and they want you to learn what's the translation of HE.


IntegrationAsh

No, they often don't require explicit translation of the pronoun because in Italian it is often left out as context makes it clear whom is being referred to.


crollyanne

Still waiting to know why 'lui' needs to be included

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.