1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "A random day"

"A random day"

Translation:Ein zufälliger Tag

August 7, 2017

9 Comments


Name247052

Can someone break down zufallige for me?


relox84

der Fall = the case, the event

zu + Fall = der Zufall = the chance, randomness

Zufall + ig = zufällig = random

The -er is the mixed masculine nominative ending, used because of "ein":

Der Tag is zufällig. (no inflexion)

Ein zufälliger Tag. (mixed)

Der zufällige Tag. (weak)


DoubleLingot

Strong declension is used when there is no preceding article (kalte Getränke). Weak declension is used when the article itself clearly indicates case, gender, and number (der zufällige Tag).


mz147

zufällig is random as in random dice roll or as in unexpectedly, arbitrary?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.