"A random day"

Translation:Ein zufälliger Tag

August 7, 2017

8 Comments


Name247052

Can someone break down zufallige for me?

August 7, 2017

relox84

der Fall = the case, the event

zu + Fall = der Zufall = the chance, randomness

Zufall + ig = zufällig = random

The -er is the mixed masculine nominative ending, used because of "ein":

Der Tag is zufällig. (no inflexion)

Ein zufälliger Tag. (mixed)

Der zufällige Tag. (strong)

August 7, 2017

Name247052

Thank you!!

August 7, 2017

Name247052

*zufälliger

August 7, 2017

Yakov278489

Thank you

August 21, 2017

Yakov278489

What about wellkelicher

August 21, 2017

Yakov278489

Wellkülicher

August 21, 2017

Yakov278489

Willkürlicher

August 21, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.