1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "A random day"

"A random day"

Translation:Ein zufälliger Tag

August 7, 2017

15 Comments


Name247052

Can someone break down zufallige for me?


relox84

der Fall = the case, the event

zu + Fall = der Zufall = the chance, randomness

Zufall + ig = zufällig = random

The -er is the mixed masculine nominative ending, used because of "ein":

Der Tag is zufällig. (no inflexion)

Ein zufälliger Tag. (mixed)

Der zufällige Tag. (weak)


doublelingot

Strong declension is used when there is no preceding article (kalte Getränke). Weak declension is used when the article itself clearly indicates case, gender, and number (der zufällige Tag).


mz147

zufällig is random as in random dice roll or as in unexpectedly, arbitrary?


LorenzoBadas

Why not "Einen zufälligen Tag"?


AugustoSisa

I'm no an expert. But, I feel that to use this translation you need to be in the accusative case. So it needs to be the direct object, receiving the action of a verb. For example: "Ich möchte einen zufälligen Tag befreien".

Here "der Tag" is the direct object.


Ali.M2

It's my question too. ?


jigojavra

the audio for Tag sounds like Teg


manzanacontenta

It's simply German accent


DV-Mac

Gute Frage. It, too, is offered as a translation. Maybe a native speaker will let us know: When do we use zufällig and when do we use willkürlich?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.