1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I take out flowers from the …

"I take out flowers from the coat."

Translation:コートから花を出します。

August 7, 2017

6 Comments


lstdgtfp

Why is there a kara after coat instead of ni?


ren.asa

Because から = from. From something, from somewhere - it's always から.


Ever2662

I mean...that's not totally true, though.

「母にプレゼントをもらいます。」, for instance, is fine, and yet the English translation would be "I receive a present from my mother."

So why doesn't に work in this instance?


FrederickEason

Because the flowers are physically contained within the coat. The coat isn't giving you flowers, you are taking flowers out of the coat.


dominika47

Yay, you're a magician, right? to take out flower from your coat :)


ren.asa

What the hell is up with these weird sentences? Flowers from hats and from coats - what's next? I know it's grammar and vocab practice, but since when has that meant completely giving up on making sense?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.