1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il est presque rouge."

"Il est presque rouge."

Translation:It is almost red.

March 8, 2013

37 Comments


LudwigXIV

Why isn't 'he's almost red' allowed? As in: 'Can't you see he's choking? He's almost red.' or 'He's been tanning too long. He's almost red.' I know these sentences might seem strange, but DL always gives us these strange, out-of context sentences. Or, maybe someone can give me an explanation as to why I am wrong?


Sitesurf

You are not wrong. Duolingo seems to have forgotten your alternative proposal as a correct answer.


Thrissel

Or "He was a true-blue Tory but now he's almost red" ;-)


Junsele

Side note: if he's choking, he's prob not turning red, but blue. :}


WillowTan

He could be slowly turning into a tomato, not choking. :D


Bbaggins8286

As of 2.5.14 (May 2nd), your answer works, Ludwig. What a curious handle, btw. The German adds a nice touch.


desrain

c'est presque rouge?


Sitesurf

c'est presque rouge = this/that is almost red.


jackmchugh12

but i thought c'est can also mean he/she is?


Sitesurf

That is only when he/she is is followed by a modified noun (determiner + noun), whereas "rouge" is an adjective.


tencube

Is this sentence an idiomatic expression in French? ( like "feel blue" means sad) Or it means the color red literally?


Sitesurf

No, it is not. But remember that "il" can mean "it".


SnapeC

Hi Sitesurf :) just to be clear it is not an idiomatic expression right?


eellrraatt

one sentence can have uncountable good alternatives


UnsalGokdag

Could 'it is somewhat red' be considered true? Is there any difference?


Sitesurf

it is somewhat red = il/elle est quelque peu rouge.

this means "slighly/légèrement", i.e. a little bit red.

"almost or nearly/presque" means "dark pink", more or less.


[deactivated user]

    How can someone almost be red?


Sitesurf

    Who said it is about "someone"?


HollyNorton

    Why not 'C'est presque rouge' ? Thanks.


Sitesurf

    "il est" does not need to change to "c'est", for it is not followed by a modified noun.

    il est presque rouge = he / it is almost red

    it is almost red = il / elle est presque rouge


Paigeepie

    why do they use il as in he but as an object. Basically I want to know when to use il as an object and when to use it as he.


Roody-Roo

    Paige, il is a pronoun used to replace a masculine noun that is the subject of the clause. Il is never the object of the clause.

    The corresponding direct object pronoun is le. The indirect object pronoun is lui.

    Edit : I just realized that Paige meant by "object" an inanimate thing, not the grammar term. Sorry for irrelevant answer!

    So... il can mean "he" or "it". We have to figure out which meaning within the context of the text.

    The same goes for elle. It can mean either "she" or "it". Basically, there is no word in French for "it".


elcarlos

    i say the same as ludwig. 'he is nearly red' isn't wrong, surely, unless we are given a context to explain what 'il' refers to


Sitesurf

    I have noticed that Duolingo never uses "nearly" but "almost"...


mvanbeerschoten

    why is"close to" not an acceptable alternative to "almost"?


n6zs

    There are dozens of expressions that are "close to" the answer. For learning purposes, stay close to the standard terms used: almost, nearly, just about, as shown in the drop-down hints. http://www.wordreference.com/fren/presque


KristenFah

    Who even says "nigh on" anything anymore?


J.C.Fink

    I bet it's nigh on sixty years since I said that.


2m42m

    He should put sunscreen


SAJenkins

    What would the context of that statement be?


Simon686732

    Why not c'est instead of il est


sotnosen93

    As Sitesurf has already explained, "c'est" is only used for modified nouns. "Il" or "elle" is used for adjectives.

    Next time, please read through the comment section to see if your question has already been answered.


mayliena

    Why is "It is about red" wrong?


Luchita347407

    "he is almost red" is now accepted.

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.