"Il est presque rouge."

Translation:It is almost red.

March 8, 2013

37 Comments


LudwigXIV

Why isn't 'he's almost red' allowed? As in: 'Can't you see he's choking? He's almost red.' or 'He's been tanning too long. He's almost red.' I know these sentences might seem strange, but DL always gives us these strange, out-of context sentences. Or, maybe someone can give me an explanation as to why I am wrong?

March 8, 2013

Sitesurf

You are not wrong. Duolingo seems to have forgotten your alternative proposal as a correct answer.

March 9, 2013

Thrissel

Or "He was a true-blue Tory but now he's almost red" ;-)

May 17, 2013

Bernaise

Side note: if he's choking, he's prob not turning red, but blue. :}

December 14, 2015

WillowTan

He could be slowly turning into a tomato, not choking. :D

April 13, 2016

Bbaggins8286

As of 2.5.14 (May 2nd), your answer works, Ludwig. What a curious handle, btw. The German adds a nice touch.

May 3, 2014

desrain

c'est presque rouge?

January 22, 2014

Sitesurf

c'est presque rouge = this/that is almost red.

January 23, 2014

jackmchugh12

but i thought c'est can also mean he/she is?

October 27, 2014

Sitesurf

That is only when he/she is is followed by a modified noun (determiner + noun), whereas "rouge" is an adjective.

October 28, 2014

tencube

Is this sentence an idiomatic expression in French? ( like "feel blue" means sad) Or it means the color red literally?

November 23, 2015

Sitesurf

No, it is not. But remember that "il" can mean "it".

November 23, 2015

SnapeC

Hi Sitesurf :) just to be clear it is not an idiomatic expression right?

March 11, 2017

Sitesurf

Nope :-)

March 11, 2017

eellrraatt

one sentence can have uncountable good alternatives

April 26, 2013

UnsalGokdag

Could 'it is somewhat red' be considered true? Is there any difference?

August 20, 2015

Sitesurf

it is somewhat red = il/elle est quelque peu rouge.

this means "slighly/légèrement", i.e. a little bit red.

"almost or nearly/presque" means "dark pink", more or less.

August 21, 2015

[deactivated user]

    How can someone almost be red?

    December 17, 2015

Sitesurf

    Who said it is about "someone"?

    December 17, 2015

HollyNorton

    Why not 'C'est presque rouge' ? Thanks.

    December 25, 2015

Sitesurf

    "il est" does not need to change to "c'est", for it is not followed by a modified noun.

    il est presque rouge = he / it is almost red

    it is almost red = il / elle est presque rouge

    December 25, 2015

Paigeepie

    why do they use il as in he but as an object. Basically I want to know when to use il as an object and when to use it as he.

    November 6, 2016

Roody-Roo

    Paige, il is a pronoun used to replace a masculine noun that is the subject of the clause. Il is never the object of the clause.

    The corresponding direct object pronoun is le. The indirect object pronoun is lui.

    Edit : I just realized that Paige meant by "object" an inanimate thing, not the grammar term. Sorry for irrelevant answer!

    So... il can mean "he" or "it". We have to figure out which meaning within the context of the text.

    The same goes for elle. It can mean either "she" or "it". Basically, there is no word in French for "it".

    December 7, 2018

elcarlos

    i say the same as ludwig. 'he is nearly red' isn't wrong, surely, unless we are given a context to explain what 'il' refers to

    March 9, 2013

Sitesurf

    I have noticed that Duolingo never uses "nearly" but "almost"...

    April 26, 2013

mvanbeerschoten

    why is"close to" not an acceptable alternative to "almost"?

    November 18, 2014

n6zs
    Mod

    There are dozens of expressions that are "close to" the answer. For learning purposes, stay close to the standard terms used: almost, nearly, just about, as shown in the drop-down hints. http://www.wordreference.com/fren/presque

    April 25, 2015

KristenFah

    Who even says "nigh on" anything anymore?

    April 24, 2015

J.C.Fink

    I bet it's nigh on sixty years since I said that.

    November 27, 2017

2m42m

    He should put sunscreen

    June 15, 2015

SAJenkins

    What would the context of that statement be?

    November 5, 2016

Sitesurf

    Fruit?

    November 5, 2016

ZzzzSleeper

    ok

    February 16, 2017

Simon686732

    Why not c'est instead of il est

    May 21, 2017

sotnosen93

    As Sitesurf has already explained, "c'est" is only used for modified nouns. "Il" or "elle" is used for adjectives.

    Next time, please read through the comment section to see if your question has already been answered.

    June 2, 2018

mayliena

    Why is "It is about red" wrong?

    February 14, 2018

Luchita347407

    "he is almost red" is now accepted.

    March 1, 2018
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.