"Ele lhe uma revista."

Translation:He reads her a magazine.

March 8, 2013

29 Comments


Frencesca

Impossible to detangle this one even in slo-mo (reported)

April 5, 2013

DREDWARD

Really impossible!!! :( doc

April 29, 2016

IngePereir

Is he reads him a magazine also correct?

June 7, 2013

Paulenrique

Yes...

June 7, 2013

Scutigera

So, um... given that a gente is a 3rd Person Singular conjugation for "we/us" can it also be covered by this lhe?

October 18, 2017

Paulenrique

I don't think so. In this case, you have to use "nos".

October 18, 2017

Rodrigues.62

O DL está muito formal. No dia a dia nós falamos: Ele lê uma revista para você/ela/nós/eles, etc.

April 20, 2018

Scutigera

Okay... that is what I thought, but it was a gooood question nonetheless! amiright? :) :)

October 20, 2017

Paulenrique

Yes, of course! =)

October 20, 2017

SimonKoch-Sultan

How do you pronounce "lhe?"

July 1, 2014

AndreG.Gomes

You can try to say " li-ê" fast.

March 23, 2018

TerraZe

Refering to this Brazilian dude https://youtu.be/cIDig1Q0X8I at about 55s since I can't use the ampersand for some reason, and using google translate; both pronounce it like "LEE". I saw a kids thing where they teach kids "ly-eh" one syllable... Kind of hard to spell that out in English. Think of "hell yeah!" With only the "ll ye" part as one syllable. However, just because some teach it that way doesn't mean they say it that way in normal speech. (see this guy https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=G18jjC9CoTk at 3 minutes to hear how he says it for "lhe")

April 11, 2016

darrengsteele

What is the difference between: Ele lhe lê uma revista Ele o lê uma revista I think I'm missing something!?

March 9, 2014

Paulenrique

lhe is for indirect pronouns (which follow a pronoun). Ele lé uma revista PARA ele. It is used for both masculine and feminine.

March 9, 2014

d_krill

How do I tell if "lhe" is "him", "her", or "you"? Am I missing something in the sentence to determine that?

August 23, 2014

PabloB.1

Hi. "Lhe" refers to "você"; or just "ele" or just "ela" but you cannot determine if it is "ele"or "ela").

"Lhes" refers to "vocês"; to both "eles and elas at the same time" or just "eles" or just "elas" but you cannot determine if it is "eles" or "elas".

Ex: "enviarei-lhes os documentos" (I will send the documents to them or to you-plural). It is not implicit (because one do not know or do not want to specify) if you will send it to "eles", "elas" or to both "ele and ela" at the same time, so you must use "lhes".

Examples with the verb to help (ajudar):

Eu ajudo-me (refers to "eu")

Eu ajudo-te (refers to "tu")

Eu ajudo-o (refers to "ele")

Eu ajudo-a (refers to "ela")

Eu ajudo-lhe (refers to "você"; or just "ele" or just "ela" but you cannot determine if it is "ele"or "ela")

Eu ajudo-nos (refers to "nós")

Eu ajudo-vos (refers to "vós")

Eu ajudo-lhes (refers to "vocês"; to both "eles and elas" or just "eles" or just "elas" but you cannot determine if it is "eles" or "elas).

February 28, 2016

cloudhorizon

Sometimes I really hate this audio >.> to me there doesn't seem to be a difference in the way the voice says "lhe" and "lê". Does anyone even use this kind of sentence?

March 8, 2013

Paulenrique

No,we commonly say ele lê uma revista pra você.

March 9, 2013

KTKee-EnglishEng

What a waste of time. So he reads her a magazine would be ele lê uma revista para ele. Never a ele? Would ele lhe lê uma revista be used anywhere, like Portugal? If not what's the point?

April 14, 2014

Paulenrique

They have been so formak here for things we actually don't use...

April 14, 2014

reno300

And can we use lhe at the end of the sentence? Or does it always come before the verb?

October 13, 2013

Paulenrique

it comes before the verb, and also after the verb if it is infinitive, gerund, or the sentence starts with a verb in imperative. (quero mostrar-lhe, estão dizendo-lhe, dê-lhe algo).

October 13, 2013

Brandon_333

what about saying quero te mostra...is it the same?

January 19, 2014

Paulenrique

yes, specially in spoken language.

January 20, 2014

ZCabral

So how would you say, "He reads a magazine to himself"?

April 19, 2014

Paulenrique

Ele lê uma revista para si mesmo.

April 19, 2014

ZCabral

Obrigada, Paulenrique!

April 20, 2014

Friznutz

So "lhe" has to be before the verb in all sentences. "Ele lê lhe" is incorrect here?

May 23, 2014

Robleh100

The only rational conclusion one can make regarding the indirect obj-lhe is to know the gender of the person to which it refers, you have to be a real conversation. Since this sentence could apply to both a man or woman, per the response below. So, if I read that sentence and then said: quem, ele ou ela, someone would have to specify? This sentence would be indistinct in effective, wowwwwwwwwww. Unbelievable!

April 26, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.