1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele lhe lê uma revista."

"Ele lhe uma revista."

Translation:He reads her a magazine.

March 8, 2013

33 Comments


IngePereir

Is he reads him a magazine also correct?


Scutigera

So, um... given that a gente is a 3rd Person Singular conjugation for "we/us" can it also be covered by this lhe?


Paulenrique

I don't think so. In this case, you have to use "nos".


Rodrigues.62

O DL está muito formal. No dia a dia nós falamos: Ele lê uma revista para você/ela/nós/eles, etc.


Scutigera

Okay... that is what I thought, but it was a gooood question nonetheless! amiright? :) :)


Paulenrique

Yes, of course! =)


Frencesca

Impossible to detangle this one even in slo-mo (reported)


DREDWARD

Really impossible!!! :( doc


SimonKoch-Sultan

How do you pronounce "lhe?"


TerraZe

Refering to this Brazilian dude https://youtu.be/cIDig1Q0X8I at about 55s since I can't use the ampersand for some reason, and using google translate; both pronounce it like "LEE". I saw a kids thing where they teach kids "ly-eh" one syllable... Kind of hard to spell that out in English. Think of "hell yeah!" With only the "ll ye" part as one syllable. However, just because some teach it that way doesn't mean they say it that way in normal speech. (see this guy https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=G18jjC9CoTk at 3 minutes to hear how he says it for "lhe")


AndreG.Gomes

You can try to say " li-ê" fast.


d_krill

How do I tell if "lhe" is "him", "her", or "you"? Am I missing something in the sentence to determine that?


PabloB.1

Hi. "Lhe" refers to "você"; or just "ele" or just "ela" but you cannot determine if it is "ele"or "ela").

"Lhes" refers to "vocês"; to both "eles and elas at the same time" or just "eles" or just "elas" but you cannot determine if it is "eles" or "elas".

Ex: "enviarei-lhes os documentos" (I will send the documents to them or to you-plural). It is not implicit (because one do not know or do not want to specify) if you will send it to "eles", "elas" or to both "ele and ela" at the same time, so you must use "lhes".

Examples with the verb to help (ajudar):

Eu ajudo-me (refers to "eu")

Eu ajudo-te (refers to "tu")

Eu ajudo-o (refers to "ele")

Eu ajudo-a (refers to "ela")

Eu ajudo-lhe (refers to "você"; or just "ele" or just "ela" but you cannot determine if it is "ele"or "ela")

Eu ajudo-nos (refers to "nós")

Eu ajudo-vos (refers to "vós")

Eu ajudo-lhes (refers to "vocês"; to both "eles and elas" or just "eles" or just "elas" but you cannot determine if it is "eles" or "elas).


darrengsteele

What is the difference between: Ele lhe lê uma revista Ele o lê uma revista I think I'm missing something!?


Paulenrique

lhe is for indirect pronouns (which follow a pronoun). Ele lé uma revista PARA ele. It is used for both masculine and feminine.


cloudhorizon

Sometimes I really hate this audio >.> to me there doesn't seem to be a difference in the way the voice says "lhe" and "lê". Does anyone even use this kind of sentence?


Paulenrique

No,we commonly say ele lê uma revista pra você.


KTKee-EnglishEng

What a waste of time. So he reads her a magazine would be ele lê uma revista para ele. Never a ele? Would ele lhe lê uma revista be used anywhere, like Portugal? If not what's the point?


Paulenrique

They have been so formal here for things we actually don't use...


xJC4Rx

In a weird way, this is a relief. Some lessons confuse me to no end and I get super intimidated thinking I wont understand when put in a situation.


pjmack

I find the female Duolingo voice much more understandable in tone, clarity and cadence than the male,I think the male voice needs to be slowed and enuciated better for us learners ,especially with clitics,please and thank you.


reno300

And can we use lhe at the end of the sentence? Or does it always come before the verb?


Paulenrique

it comes before the verb, and also after the verb if it is infinitive, gerund, or the sentence starts with a verb in imperative. (quero mostrar-lhe, estão dizendo-lhe, dê-lhe algo).


Brandon_333

what about saying quero te mostra...is it the same?


Paulenrique

yes, specially in spoken language.


ZCabral

So how would you say, "He reads a magazine to himself"?


Paulenrique

Ele lê uma revista para si mesmo.


ZCabral

Obrigada, Paulenrique!


Friznutz

So "lhe" has to be before the verb in all sentences. "Ele lê lhe" is incorrect here?


Wulf545392

I typed; "I read for her a magazine" and it was marked wrong. I don't see the difference in the answer given by Duolingo.


MichaelPay459804

I read for her a magazine. Meaning: She is supposed to read a magazine and you are reading it for her to give a brief representation of the contents. I read the magazine "to her". Maybe she cannot read maybe she is a young child maybe she is blind. I hope this helps.


Robleh100

Not 'I read' you must mean you typed he read for her a magazine right? but that is still ambiguous in both languages.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.