"Perché sei sotto alla scrivania?"

Translation:Why are you under the desk?

March 8, 2013

30 Comments


crazy4hazy

Ok, why 'sotto alla...' and not 'sotto la...' ??

March 8, 2013

marziotta

In WRITTEN Italian, it is better to use

sopra a

sotto a

fuori da

dentro a

And so on, but in spoken Italian we don't say always the preposition.

Then... "sotto la scrivania" would be acceptable in spoken language, but is anyway a mistake.

March 9, 2013

Elena18

Thanks, Marziotta, but I am still confused. Why "sotta alla"? Is this an idiom? I thought it might mean something like "Why are you still at your desk buried under work"? Grazie!

March 30, 2013

Mazzorano

I think she meant that the preposition "sotto" agrees with "a" in written Italian (in contrast to prepositions which agree with "da", "nel" etc.) "Sotta alla" derives from the definite article (la) which is attached to the original "a", thus creating the "alla". I think you should read it literally, I don't think it's an idiom.

October 17, 2013

flex567

sotto a la = sotto alla ?

April 29, 2014

Mazzorano

Correct.

April 29, 2014

Gal.Gutterman

I am having the same problem as Elena with the "sotta alla". maybe someone can help :)

May 16, 2013

RichardWil528737

Well OK, but in another answer, DL insisted in "sotto il tavolo". (Ie not "al tavolo") Why are the two treated differently?

August 24, 2018

MartyHulskemper

I had an English-to-Italian translation the last run that actually de-hearted me for putting in 'alla scrivania' (and insisting it should have read 'la scrivania' instead) -- now that I've read your explanation it's a clear report case. Thank you, marziotta!

January 14, 2015

crazy4hazy

Thank you, very helpful.

March 9, 2013

sfd2012

Thanks!

June 1, 2014

Chi.Unit

Perchè il ragno è sotto al cappelo!

July 28, 2014

michisjourdi

I really hope I get to use this phrase one day.

May 22, 2015

lauriak

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°) just chilling

August 28, 2015

snowmanwlg

First of all there was an earthquake, and second I did want to be hit by falling debris!

February 18, 2016

HelenMyers

If I could understand the Italian, I think the answer is here! Seems that sopra can take 'a' or 'di' http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1058378

August 28, 2013

silkwarrior

I translated scrivania as "writing table" without looking it up and was marked wrong. A dictionary seems to confirm that my translation is valid and then I looked at DL's own mouse-over suggestions and find that it's listed as valid there as well!

February 14, 2014

IgnisTenebris

Perchè prendo la tigre dallo zoo...

March 18, 2017

rob760092

I believe I start to get it. Previously I only had 'sotto voce' as a reference. But I took the time to look up the German translation and I gather that 'sotto' does not mean 'under' but rather something like 'down', 'low', I.e. it is an adverbial expression and not a preposition, so we are rightfully punished by duolingo for not using the 'alla' for the spatial reference.

September 14, 2016

Elena187243

It's an earthquake drill in school.

November 5, 2018

arandaneri

Yeap! They give you correct options but many times they are not accepted as such. Go figure!

February 15, 2014

ItalianFrog

This construction is confusing. Sotto is 'under', alla is a la which means 'at the'... I'd say "Perché sei sotto della scrivania" Somehow it makes more sense to me. :S I have a kid hiding under the desk in mind and a mom who ask why he/she hides there, when I read this.

October 18, 2014

SarunasP

ALIENS!!!

May 19, 2017

IgnisTenebris

Hold your breath and get ready to use flamethrower, Ripley. ;)

May 19, 2017

pipax95

What the forum says is that "sopra di" is used when the following word is a personal pronoun "abita sopra di me-he lives above me" and "sopra a " in the remaining cases "sopra alla mensola c'è un quadro antigo-above the shelf there is an old master"

July 18, 2015

tapatio068

En Spanish i would say de la scrivania,why is not della scrivania?

August 28, 2018

SheTuti

SOTTO O SOTTO A?

Sono corrette entrambe le forme:

Il gatto si era nascosto sotto il tavolo.

La valigia è sotto al letto.

Prima di un pronome ➔personale tonico, la sequenza preferibile è sotto di:

Con la terra sotto di me / l’aereo sembra fermo (Nek, Con la terra sotto di me).

(Treccani)

February 20, 2019

MarcoA.Jim1

What is wrong with the translation "Why are you beneath the writing desk"?

May 8, 2019

Acemondo

Oooooh I'm surprised comments are still allowed for this one ;)

October 31, 2014

AmineK

it should be sotto la scrivania

July 22, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.