1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "五時です。"

"五時です。"

Translation:It's five o'clock.

August 7, 2017

36 Comments


Max474278

It's tea o clock for me, if you'll excuse my britishness.


AnActualVaporeon

Take your upvote and get out.


NilMarkas85

Five o'clock, eh? Time to switch from beer to hard liquor -- if you'll excuse my ...Americanness...?


Izuku_5747

茶時です。ごめん...


Jeebus3

I accidentally clicked "9" instead of "five" and it was accepted still?


V2Blast

I think the fact that Duo allows some typos without marking the answer wrong causes issues when using digits, because the sentence is just one keystroke off from the correct answer.


Kmalan2

こんにちは


Jekahog

Why aren't O and 'clock together?


Grexian2

Do you mean in English? I think it's a contraction of "# of the clock."


mizinha_joy

That's what I seen at school. I never understood why


GianRaleig1

ohh yeah, i didn't even noticed


Rukako_o

Clicked 9 instead of five got accepted??


FatBottomedRog

Why isnt "o'clock" a single word?


AveleenEt

A historically developed contraction of "of (the) clock". Cf "cat-o-nine-tails" = "cat of nine tails".


danilochin

It's only half past twelve, but I don't care...


OliverCowa4

"It's five o'clock somewhere" - think they missed the last word?


KristinaBa504801

どこかに五時です


somelauw

It's 17:00 not accepted? Or do they specifically mean 05:00 (when most people sleep)?


Baileyh620

They aren't specifying AM or PM yet, that will be in later lessons. For now, don't use 24 hour time. Use 12 hour instead.


TomtamDeej

What is the different between it's five o'clock and 5 o'clock? Come on.


TommyGibson

I love how people get the mark for typos but if I choose "five o clock" instead of "its five o clock" it marks as wrong


Clelia534389

Accidentally hit 6 and it accepted as ok


SpencerEdn2

Well, this is really stupid... I put it's 5 o'clock and it said it was wrong!!!!


Baileyh620

Sometimes I accidentally type "It's is five o'clock" and it marks me wrong even though I thought I typed it write.


Kat503759

One drill accepts 4 o'clock now and another it only accepts 4 o'clock? I want my hearts back.


okidoki_111

it is 4 o'clock right now


engitect

The sentence that makes a salaryman happy, unless he works overtime.


ilkabonsa

it is 5:00 was not accepted


AndreasYonathan

I write 5 o clock, is it wrong?


Dawn921113

I have been thinking leave this program and go and fine some better one.


zrxUfokR

Kadang jawaban disalahin padahal pass jawabannya

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.