"五時です。"

Translation:It's five o'clock.

August 7, 2017

14 Comments


Jeebus3

I accidentally clicked "9" instead of "five" and it was accepted still?

August 26, 2017

V2Blast

I think the fact that Duo allows some typos without marking the answer wrong causes issues when using digits, because the sentence is just one keystroke off from the correct answer.

October 15, 2017

Kmalan2

こんにちは

May 4, 2018

69wQcO

Uh, hi?

May 26, 2019

Rukako_o

Clicked 9 instead of five got accepted??

October 11, 2017

Jekahog

Why aren't O and 'clock together?

August 7, 2017

Grexian2

Do you mean in English? I think it's a contraction of "# of the clock."

June 1, 2018

mizuko_chieri

That's what I seen at school. I never understood why

June 28, 2018

Max474278

It's tea o clock for me, if you'll excuse my britishness.

December 12, 2018

AnActualVaporeon

Take your upvote and get out.

April 7, 2019

dayra607669

Why isnt "o'clock" a single word?

October 7, 2018

AveleenEt

A historically developed contraction of "of (the) clock". Cf "cat-o-nine-tails" = "cat of nine tails".

December 7, 2018

danilochin

It's only half past twelve, but I don't care...

December 26, 2018

OliverCowa4

"It's five o'clock somewhere" - think they missed the last word?

May 31, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.