"Ich werde die Tür nicht zumachen."

Translation:I am not going to close the door.

August 7, 2017

4 Comments


Idan468801

what is the difference between zumachen and schließen?

August 7, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

No difference in meaning.

zumachen might be slightly more colloquial, schließen slightly more formal.

It's a bit like "close" and "shut" -- same meaning, but I'd be more likely to say "close" myself.

August 7, 2017

Agonisti

Is "zumachen", "tomake" (?!?), really "close"?

Could/would you use it with windows, applications, appeals, whatever?

December 3, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Is "zumachen", "tomake" (?!?), really "close"?

Yes. Synonymous with schließen, which is a bit more formal.

Could/would you use it with windows, applications, appeals, whatever?

Windows and applications: yes.

December 3, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.