1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich werde die Tür nicht zuma…

"Ich werde die Tür nicht zumachen."

Translation:I am not going to close the door.

August 7, 2017

5 Comments


Idan468801

what is the difference between zumachen and schließen?


mizinamo

No difference in meaning.

zumachen might be slightly more colloquial, schließen slightly more formal.

It's a bit like "close" and "shut" -- same meaning, but I'd be more likely to say "close" myself.


Agonisti

Is "zumachen", "tomake" (?!?), really "close"?

Could/would you use it with windows, applications, appeals, whatever?


mizinamo

Is "zumachen", "tomake" (?!?), really "close"?

Yes. Synonymous with schließen, which is a bit more formal.

Could/would you use it with windows, applications, appeals, whatever?

Windows and applications: yes.


JoannaTrea

It makes more sense if you think of it as "make to" or "do to".

After all, in certain parts of the UK, people say, "Put that door to!"

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.