"Ia ce dorești!"

Translation:Take what you want!

August 7, 2017

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AlexusD90

Are EA and IA omonyms?


razvan.marin

Yes. It is said that ea should be pronounced ia, but even fellow native romanians don't always do.

Similarly, eu (me) should be pronounced as ieu,el (he) as iel, ei (them, at least one masculine) as iei, and ele (them, but no masculine) as iele.


8OhQ2fAw

In this context "ia" is the imperative singular form of "a lua" (to take).


j.p.haaleb

mersi 80hqfaw! i had taken IA as LA....to take is indeed a difficult and strange verb!


potestasity

Sorry, for being pedantic, but I think it helps the conversation: "homonymy" refers to two words sharing both the same pronunciation and the same written form.

With that said, if your question refers strictly to the personal pronoun and the verb, then they are prescriptively homophones, both pronounced /ja/ (source).

But, generally, "ia" and "ea" should be treated as phonologically different; there's at least the minimal pair "biată - beată" (/'bja.tə/ - /'be̯a.tə/).

Obviously, there's regional variances. Unfortunately, I don't know much about them; what I presented are the norms prescribed by the Romanian Academy and they hold for at least the Bucharest dialect.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.