"The police officer tells me that she found my wallet."

Translation:Người cảnh sát nói với tôi rằng cô ấy đã tìm thấy cái ví của tôi.

August 7, 2017

18 Comments

Sorted by top post

StewartMM

Why now do we have 'fill in the blank' answers at level 3, and not levels 1 and 2, when they really REALLY could have helped??

June 13, 2019

Matt780998

Can I just say "nói tôi" instead of "nói với tôi"?

June 14, 2019

Songve

And why not nói cho like in another similar sentence of"tells me/us"???????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????

June 18, 2019

StewartMM

Yes I tried that now too....Buzzzttt

June 19, 2019

StewartMM

There are plenty of other examples here were simply Subject + nói + object was good, no với necessary.

July 3, 2019

Songve

nói cho marked wrong when it was right in another similar sentence. If I knew the difference between that and nói với I wouldn't need this course. But I don't and without an explanation like so often is the case, maybe I am better off learning this language through conversations alone. Frustration level increasing in this section.

June 18, 2019

StewartMM

Frustration here went off the charts for me!! This is one of the worst ones (there's others that give it stiff competition though!)

June 19, 2019

MichaelChiDuffy

'Nói cho' is more like someone telling you something, 'nói với' is more like speaking with you in a conversation as opposed to only for information.

July 19, 2019

dboi09

du ma may .

November 30, 2017

dboi09

the freak :)

November 30, 2017

Thomas457134

I found this a bit advanced but interesting with "với, rằng, and tim thấy" all of which I left out.

August 18, 2018

StewartMM

"Người" shouldn't be required, according to many previous translations.

June 16, 2019

dangkhanh2006

lũ bọn dốt sủa mẹ mày đi địt cụ lồn bố liếm lồn nhà mày

August 7, 2017

dangkhanh2006

Địt mẹ mày

August 7, 2017

dangkhanh2006

Địt mẹ mày

August 7, 2017

dangkhanh2006

Địt mẹ mày

August 7, 2017

dangkhanh2006

Địt mẹ mày

August 7, 2017

dangkhanh2006

Địt mẹ mày

August 7, 2017
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.