1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "The police officer tells me …

"The police officer tells me that she found my wallet."

Translation:Người cảnh sát nói với tôi rằng cô ấy đã tìm thấy cái ví của tôi.

August 7, 2017

20 Comments


Matt780998

Can I just say "nói tôi" instead of "nói với tôi"?


StewartMM

There are plenty of other examples here were simply Subject + nói + object was good, no với necessary.


StewartMM

Why now do we have 'fill in the blank' answers at level 3, and not levels 1 and 2, when they really REALLY could have helped??


StewartMM

"Người" shouldn't be required, according to many previous translations.


IanCarroll11

Can someone tell me why the THAY is required here. da tim=found


Thomas457134

I found this a bit advanced but interesting with "với, rằng, and tim thấy" all of which I left out.


StewartMM

This module is a grab-bag that should be deleted and its lessons re-distributed into other modules. Some should go in 'idioms', some should go into 'prepositions', some should go elsewhere.


StewartMM

Shouldn't 'của mình' be accepted too?


Seth853809

I don't believe that would be correct. If I understand correctly, mình refers to the subject. It would mean the police officer found her own wallet.


StewartMM

cảnh sát nói với tôi rằng cô ấy đã tìm thấy cái ví của tôi -- marked wrong for not having người. Please fix.


vj-jay

I don't understand the use of với in the above sentence


VietJim

Why is the time indicator ‘dã’ needed here? Isn’t the context sufficient to indicate that it is a past action?


Michael775713

Why not cho tôi instead of với

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.