1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "Issa, kirine iksan."

"Issa, kirine iksan."

Translation:Yes, I am happy.

August 7, 2017

14 Comments


[deactivated user]

    I thought "Yes" was "Kessa", and not "Issa" . At least that's what it says everywhere on the internet.


TylerGilli

    Pretty sure the inventor of high valyrian made this course, so I would go with what it says


    [deactivated user]

      The course is not made by the inventor, but in an official page of high valyrian does say that yes is kessa, and that one is made by the inventor


Dedalvs

      The course is made by the inventor (I am him), and the page you're referring to is not official, and was not written by me. Kessa is used in future contexts; issa is used otherwise.


dylan.lang

      Why are people down-voting the man himself. He knows this language better than any of you. He contributes to 80% of the course.


np75flp25

      Squeeee! Fangirling a tad and giving you a lingot. Kirimvose for dropping in on the boards! So happy that there's audio now too!


i_am_eternal

      "Kessa" is another form of "issa". There are a lot of forms of low valyrian through Essos and it's possible "kessa" comes from one of the 10+ dialects


AJ72T

      I would presume that there is actually no word for Yes, as mentioned in the notes for this exercise, but the positive reply will echo the verb in the question. Issa meaning 'it is'; kessa meaning possibly 'it does, goes, has, etc...'


wildeabandon

      http://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Verb_Tables#sagon

      According to this page, both are forms of the verb 'to be', but issa is present tense, whereas kessa is future tense, so a precise translation might be "it is so" or "it will be so" respectively. So perhaps you'd use "issa" in answer to an question about how things are, but "kessa" in response to a request to do something?


Aurugon1

      Wait, what? Issa mean He/she/it, if is a firs lesson of basic right. Yes was Kessa


Wesley943557

      Issa means "he/she/it is", not just "he/she/it."

      They're saying "it is [so]" as a kind of agreement. Presumably keppa means something similar, a verb.


VitaZhangLi

      So.... what's the difference between Issa and Kessa??? I need more explain

      Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.