"Issa, kirine iksan."

Translation:Yes, I am happy.

August 7, 2017

14 Comments


LadyStark10

I thought "Yes" was "Kessa", and not "Issa" . At least that's what it says everywhere on the internet.

August 7, 2017

TylerGilli

Pretty sure the inventor of high valyrian made this course, so I would go with what it says

August 20, 2017

LadyStark10

The course is not made by the inventor, but in an official page of high valyrian does say that yes is kessa, and that one is made by the inventor

August 21, 2017

Dedalvs

The course is made by the inventor (I am him), and the page you're referring to is not official, and was not written by me. Kessa is used in future contexts; issa is used otherwise.

February 28, 2019

dylan.lang

Why are people down-voting the man himself. He knows this language better than any of you. He contributes to 80% of the course.

April 23, 2019

np75flp25

Squeeee! Fangirling a tad and giving you a lingot. Kirimvose for dropping in on the boards! So happy that there's audio now too!

May 1, 2019

Dedalvs

~:D

May 1, 2019

vasibaby777

"Kessa" is another form of "issa". There are a lot of forms of low valyrian through Essos and it's possible "kessa" comes from one of the 10+ dialects

August 26, 2017

AJ72T

I would presume that there is actually no word for Yes, as mentioned in the notes for this exercise, but the positive reply will echo the verb in the question. Issa meaning 'it is'; kessa meaning possibly 'it does, goes, has, etc...'

September 22, 2017

wildeabandon

http://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Verb_Tables#sagon

According to this page, both are forms of the verb 'to be', but issa is present tense, whereas kessa is future tense, so a precise translation might be "it is so" or "it will be so" respectively. So perhaps you'd use "issa" in answer to an question about how things are, but "kessa" in response to a request to do something?

January 12, 2018

Aurugon1

Wait, what? Issa mean He/she/it, if is a firs lesson of basic right. Yes was Kessa

December 11, 2017

Wesley943557

Issa means "he/she/it is", not just "he/she/it."

They're saying "it is [so]" as a kind of agreement. Presumably keppa means something similar, a verb.

August 27, 2018

Wesley943557

Kessa, not keppa

August 27, 2018

VitaZhang02

So.... what's the difference between Issa and Kessa??? I need more explain

December 13, 2017
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.