"Credo che lui non lavori."

Translation:I believe that he does not work.

August 7, 2017

9 Comments

Sorted by top post

Marco594494

Why lavori and not lavora?

August 7, 2017

CivisRomanus

Because the verb credere expresses a personal thought, so the verb of the subordinate clause (lavorare) must take the subjunctive mood.
You can read more details about this topic in yesterday's discussion at:
comment/23873470

August 7, 2017

TomTorchia

Audio bad

February 28, 2018

Maruf89

What's wrong with the translation, "I don't think he's working"?

December 9, 2018

TJTitmus

Is 'I believe that he is unemployed' wrong to use here?

October 24, 2017

Alex518387

unemployed is slightly different to 'not working', he may actually have a job but not do anything! I am sure there would be a different translation too for unemployed

January 22, 2018

TopClampet

Non ho lavoro would be (s)he has no job, รจ disoccupato is he is unemployed

April 4, 2019

TopClampet

Credo is I believe, penso would be I think :)

April 4, 2019

High_Ho

Sounds as if she is saying " prego". Lucia

October 22, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.