"I like table tennis"

Translation:Ninapenda mpira wa meza

August 7, 2017

5 Comments


hanmaslah

I think napenda could also be right. It is short for ninapenda and most people use napenda

August 7, 2017

juryrigging

I agree.

I also think they really need to explain that, possibly even a lesson on it (tempted to say a full skill, not because it necessarily needs one, but the information about it would then be easier to find amongst everything else).

August 7, 2017

AGreatUserName

I think it should be introduced as soon as you see nina- and have both variants allowed whenever nina- occurs ... with nina- being the one that's presented most of the time because it's the more formal, more "correct" variant.

August 9, 2017

Renata725212

Can you tell me, please, if this shorter form like " napenda" works only with 1person singular in present time ? Is it possible to say - wewe nataka kucheza ? Or - lipenda kulala ?

October 10, 2017

the3lusive

For the first question yes, and for the second question no. "wewe nataka kucheza ?'' is broken Swahili, if you wish to portray yourself as a child then yes.

October 17, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.