"November"

Translation:November

August 7, 2017

2 Comments


Ducky368205

I keep getting two questions to translate "November" from English to German, but with two different answers; "Im November" and "In November". Neither answer was acceptable to the other.

I can't figure out why these are different or not acceptable answers for each translation, nor could I work out when to translate to either from just "November". Can anyone else explain? My german friend says they're identical to them?

September 4, 2017

ktamkun
Plus

well, "im November" means "in November," while "November" just means "November." They're asking for the translation for the name of the month.

April 7, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.