"Go anywhere you want to."

Translation:Vai ovunque vuoi.

March 9, 2013

17 Comments


rosstripi

Vada is the command for the familiar (tu), and vuoi is the present tense for the familiar (tu), so "Vada ovunque vuoi" should be accepted, right? Or maybe use the subjunctive for tu which is "voglia"?

Either way, "Vai ovunque vuoi." does not mean "Go anywhere you want to."

February 25, 2014

ZuMako8_Momo

No, «vada» is the imperative for «Lei». «va», «vai», or «va'» are different forms of the imperative for «tu»: http://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?verbo=andare. That being said, «Vada ovunque vuole.» should be accepted for «Lei» form (and then, so should «Andate ovunque volete.»).

January 31, 2016

shaunalouise

Why not dovunque?

May 14, 2013

joannechuchu

but why dovunque? what is the different between these two? Thanks!

July 22, 2015

DMCqE7OO

Why is it wrong to to say 'tu vai' to start this sentence?

June 1, 2019

arturotuono

Regge il congiuntivo o no?

March 9, 2013

marziotta

Sorry, replying in English so it's useful for everybody.

You can use both here, I think. "Va' ovunque tu voglia" would be better, but "Va' ovunque vuoi" is acceptable.

March 9, 2013

AdrianaLus

I wrote: "vai dove sia che vuoi", why isn't this correct?

December 15, 2014

Amrhilman

Dear all, may I know why is "vai ovunque volete" is not accepted but "vai ovunque voglia" is the right answer? Isn't it - you (all) want is 'volete' instead of he/ she want 'voglia'..

September 3, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

If you want to use «volete» («voi» form), you must use «andate» in the beginning of the sentence. «voglia» is the subjunctive (in Italian, «congiuntivo») of «io», «tu», and «lui/lei/Lei». I believe what you are thinking of is «vuole» for "he/she/you (formal) wants). http://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?verbo=volere

January 31, 2016

sylvia_13

My tongue hurts after reading that...

September 20, 2015

Andie46421

can I say "vai ovunque che tu voui"?

April 20, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

If you use «che», you must use the subjunctive mood: «Vai ovunque che tu voglia.». To my non-Italian-native mind, this is more correct. Could a native lend his/her input please? Thanks! :D

April 21, 2016

VikingBoat

Vai ovunque vuoi, "Go where (you) want, because "vuoi" means "want," it's all inclusive in that word.

September 22, 2016

doomsday9

Shouldn't "Vai ovunque vuoi a" work as well as "a" means "to"? this really confuses me

April 10, 2018

WilliamM.G

You (are going) anywhere you want (to go). Ending the challenge sentence with a "to" is incorrect and not necessary. This sentence looks to be imperative, but was it? DL should consider giving some type of hint or guidance when posing a challenge that has options.

January 16, 2019

GmBaffert

does vai ovunque che vuoi mean essentially the same thing? i.e. "Go anywhere that you want"

June 20, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.