"Go anywhere you want to."

Translation:Vai ovunque vuoi.

March 9, 2013

48 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rosstripi

Vada is the command for the familiar (tu), and vuoi is the present tense for the familiar (tu), so "Vada ovunque vuoi" should be accepted, right? Or maybe use the subjunctive for tu which is "voglia"?

Either way, "Vai ovunque vuoi." does not mean "Go anywhere you want to."


ZuMako8_Momo

No, «vada» is the imperative for «Lei». «va», «vai», or «va'» are different forms of the imperative for «tu»: http://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?verbo=andare. That being said, «Vada ovunque vuole.» should be accepted for «Lei» form (and then, so should «Andate ovunque volete.»).


gioia.chi

I think " vada" is Spanish. "Va ovunque vuoi " is the correct imperative in Italian,


ZuMako8_Momo

That would be «vaya»


AndreiChichizola

No, that's not Spanish at all


GmBaffert

does vai ovunque che vuoi mean essentially the same thing? i.e. "Go anywhere that you want"


Jude393299

I was thinking the same, as the second part is a reduced relative clause


Arcturus1910

I'm also wondering if it's more natural in Italian to use the "che" here. They seem to use "che" much more in Italian than we use "that" in English.


DMCqE7OO

Why is it wrong to to say 'tu vai' to start this sentence?


Andie4642

can I say "vai ovunque che tu voui"?


ZuMako8_Momo

If you use «che», you must use the subjunctive mood: «Vai ovunque che tu voglia.». To my non-Italian-native mind, this is more correct. Could a native lend his/her input please? Thanks! :D


shimkelevine

I wrote "Va ovunque tu vuoi? Is this really wrong?


Sofia222677

You must put an apostrophe: va', which is the imperative second person singular.
Otherwise va (without the apostrophe) is the third person singular of the present indicative, and it means "he/she/it goes".

Your sentence means "He/she/it goes wherever you want to".


shaunalouise

Why not dovunque?


joannechuchu

but why dovunque? what is the different between these two? Thanks!


Gh0stwheel

Dovunque = Ovunque = Wherever\Everywhere\Anywhere.


They are synonyms:
https://italian.stackexchange.com/Dovunque_vs_Ovunque


arturotuono

Regge il congiuntivo o no?


marziotta

Sorry, replying in English so it's useful for everybody.

You can use both here, I think. "Va' ovunque tu voglia" would be better, but "Va' ovunque vuoi" is acceptable.


PeterJacks144506

why not va ovunque vuole?


Linda966830

The translation given after I answered said “Vai ovunque voglia” which made no sense. The translation given above seems correct.


PATRICKPIZ1

'vai ovunque voglia' is subjunctive and is correct. ovunque, dovunque and other indefinite relatives trigger the subjunctive. the problem is that duo doesn't have a way to tell you that the indicative and the subjunctive can both be correct. students end up thinking that it is an either/or situation. and other sites that explain subjunctive only touch the surface of the subject. a good grammar might have atwenty page chapter on subjunctive and there are entire books about just subjunctive.


framalindi

Va dove vuoi ....mi sembra corretto ma segna errore


ZuMako8_Momo

Wouldn't this have to be «Vai ovunque voglia.»? If not, why not? It is not certain that the person will actually do what (s)he is told.


LSadun

I know it isn't a literal translation, meaning "go wherever you like" rather than "go wherever you want", but would vai ovunque ti piace work?


AdrianaLus

I wrote: "vai dove sia che vuoi", why isn't this correct?


Amrhilman

Dear all, may I know why is "vai ovunque volete" is not accepted but "vai ovunque voglia" is the right answer? Isn't it - you (all) want is 'volete' instead of he/ she want 'voglia'..


ZuMako8_Momo

If you want to use «volete» («voi» form), you must use «andate» in the beginning of the sentence. «voglia» is the subjunctive (in Italian, «congiuntivo») of «io», «tu», and «lui/lei/Lei». I believe what you are thinking of is «vuole» for "he/she/you (formal) wants). http://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?verbo=volere


sylvia_13

My tongue hurts after reading that...


VikingBoat

Vai ovunque vuoi, "Go where (you) want, because "vuoi" means "want," it's all inclusive in that word.


doomsday9

Shouldn't "Vai ovunque vuoi a" work as well as "a" means "to"? this really confuses me


ZuMako8_Momo

Actually, technically, the English sentence should not end with "to," or it is at least unnecessary. In English, you should/could say "Go anywhere you want." In Italian, though, you definitely cannot end a sentence with a preposition like "to," since prepositions always need something to follow them.


shimkelevine

In the English phrase "wherever you want to" TO is NOT a preposition, but stands in for the verb. It is a shorter and more efficient (and thus more common) way of saying "go wherever you want TO GO"


peggy582366

Or we skipping to subjunctive now?


ZuMako8_Momo

Actually «voglia» would be the subjunctive, so there is no subjunctive here in this sentence.


PATRICKPIZ1

yes it is. subjunctive is very complicated. one of the grammars i have fills thirty pages explaining it. giving orders or permission lead to the use of the subjunctive. this is exactly the situation here. and the subjunctive follows indefinite relatives such as ovunque or dovunque. A REFERENCE GRAMMAR OF MODERN ITALIAN section 15.28 and 15.34

since subjunctive is used less and less in everyday speech. it can't be mandatory, but it is certainly correct to use it here. duo does accept it. it just doesn't like the 'che'.


MarilynAlf7

You didnt seem to be specified as singular or plural.


gndv5RIP

'Vai dappertutto vuoi' is marked wrong. Is there a difference between 'ovunque' and 'dappertutto' in translating the English word 'everywhere'? If so, when is it incorrect to use 'dappertutto'?


speaktorob

I inserted "che", but it was marked wrong: "Vai ovunque che vuoi"

But it feels right??


FM3gA1bB

"Vada ovunque vuole" - accepted as correct answer 09.16.2020


DaneMarjan

Why "andare" can't be used here? We had a similar one, "go by yourselves" and it was translated "andate da soli", hence I am not sure why cannot we use "andare" here as well.


Gh0stwheel

Both Andate and Vai are inflections of Andare.

Andate - Imperativo Presente (Voi) - note the exclamation mark:

Vai - Second person singular, Present indicative:

You can use the following verb conjugator:


Andy96954

In a previous example of the imperative when talking of the second person familiar, we were told to use MANGIA ovunque vuoi, but this time is is VAI and not VA.

As there is almost no grammar taught by DL, it's a case of damned if you do and damned if you don't.


Gh0stwheel

This sentence has originally appeared in a skill that is taught before the imperative is taught. So the default solution does not use the imperative, and there isn't an exclamation mark.

You may have encountered it during a dumbbell practice, or Duo may have reused it in a later skill. This can definitely cause confusion, so I also look at the punctuation as an extra clue.


any_learning

This sentence sounds really strange in Italian...


Angela278527

I put plural "andate ovunque volete" and it was accepted (January 2021) I tend to use plural rather than singular for translating the "you" sentences to Italian, since I can never tell when DL is going to punish me for using informal/formal singular!


brichard81

Why not "va ovunque volete "


LSadun

You're mixing the singular imperative va with the plural conjugation volete.


ArtemisTso1

That is what I answer why did you not accept it?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.