1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Go anywhere you want to."

"Go anywhere you want to."

Translation:Vai ovunque vuoi.

March 9, 2013

37 Comments


rosstripi

Vada is the command for the familiar (tu), and vuoi is the present tense for the familiar (tu), so "Vada ovunque vuoi" should be accepted, right? Or maybe use the subjunctive for tu which is "voglia"?

Either way, "Vai ovunque vuoi." does not mean "Go anywhere you want to."


ZuMako8_Momo

No, «vada» is the imperative for «Lei». «va», «vai», or «va'» are different forms of the imperative for «tu»: http://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?verbo=andare. That being said, «Vada ovunque vuole.» should be accepted for «Lei» form (and then, so should «Andate ovunque volete.»).


gioia.chi

I think " vada" is Spanish. "Va ovunque vuoi " is the correct imperative in Italian,


AndreiChichizola

No, that's not Spanish at all


ZuMako8_Momo

That would be «vaya»


DMCqE7OO

Why is it wrong to to say 'tu vai' to start this sentence?


shaunalouise

Why not dovunque?


joannechuchu

but why dovunque? what is the different between these two? Thanks!


Gh0stwheel

Dovunque = Ovunque = Wherever\Everywhere\Anywhere.


They are synonyms:
https://italian.stackexchange.com/Dovunque_vs_Ovunque


GmBaffert

does vai ovunque che vuoi mean essentially the same thing? i.e. "Go anywhere that you want"


shimkelevine

I wrote "Va ovunque tu vuoi? Is this really wrong?


Gh0stwheel

It's superfluous.
The pronoun is already encompassed in the inflection of the verb.
You'd add the pronoun if you want to emphasize the "you" (as opposed to someone else), but normally you would omit it.


framalindi

Va dove vuoi ....mi sembra corretto ma segna errore


arturotuono

Regge il congiuntivo o no?


marziotta

Sorry, replying in English so it's useful for everybody.

You can use both here, I think. "Va' ovunque tu voglia" would be better, but "Va' ovunque vuoi" is acceptable.


sylvia_13

My tongue hurts after reading that...


Andie46421

can I say "vai ovunque che tu voui"?


ZuMako8_Momo

If you use «che», you must use the subjunctive mood: «Vai ovunque che tu voglia.». To my non-Italian-native mind, this is more correct. Could a native lend his/her input please? Thanks! :D


AdrianaLus

I wrote: "vai dove sia che vuoi", why isn't this correct?


Amrhilman

Dear all, may I know why is "vai ovunque volete" is not accepted but "vai ovunque voglia" is the right answer? Isn't it - you (all) want is 'volete' instead of he/ she want 'voglia'..


ZuMako8_Momo

If you want to use «volete» («voi» form), you must use «andate» in the beginning of the sentence. «voglia» is the subjunctive (in Italian, «congiuntivo») of «io», «tu», and «lui/lei/Lei». I believe what you are thinking of is «vuole» for "he/she/you (formal) wants). http://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?verbo=volere


VikingBoat

Vai ovunque vuoi, "Go where (you) want, because "vuoi" means "want," it's all inclusive in that word.


doomsday9

Shouldn't "Vai ovunque vuoi a" work as well as "a" means "to"? this really confuses me


ZuMako8_Momo

Actually, technically, the English sentence should not end with "to," or it is at least unnecessary. In English, you should/could say "Go anywhere you want." In Italian, though, you definitely cannot end a sentence with a preposition like "to," since prepositions always need something to follow them.


shimkelevine

In the English phrase "wherever you want to" TO is NOT a preposition, but stands in for the verb. It is a shorter and more efficient (and thus more common) way of saying "go wherever you want TO GO"


WilliamM.G

You (are going) anywhere you want (to go). Ending the challenge sentence with a "to" is incorrect and not necessary. This sentence looks to be imperative, but was it? DL should consider giving some type of hint or guidance when posing a challenge that has options.


shimkelevine

Ending the sentence with to is perfectly correct, altho not necessary. In fact, it is more common at least in American English.


peggy582366

Or we skipping to subjunctive now?


ZuMako8_Momo

Actually «voglia» would be the subjunctive, so there is no subjunctive here in this sentence.


MarilynAlf7

You didnt seem to be specified as singular or plural.


Linda966830

The translation given after I answered said “Vai ovunque voglia” which made no sense. The translation given above seems correct.


ZuMako8_Momo

Wouldn't this have to be «Vai ovunque voglia.»? If not, why not? It is not certain that the person will actually do what (s)he is told.


gndv5RIP

'Vai dappertutto vuoi' is marked wrong. Is there a difference between 'ovunque' and 'dappertutto' in translating the English word 'everywhere'? If so, when is it incorrect to use 'dappertutto'?


speaktorob

I inserted "che", but it was marked wrong: "Vai ovunque che vuoi"

But it feels right??


FM3gA1bB

"Vada ovunque vuole" - accepted as correct answer 09.16.2020


DaneMarjan

Why "andare" can't be used here? We had a similar one, "go by yourselves" and it was translated "andate da soli", hence I am not sure why cannot we use "andare" here as well.


Gh0stwheel

Both Andate and Vai are inflections of Andare.

Andate - Imperativo Presente (Voi) - note the exclamation mark:

Vai - Second person singular, Present indicative:

You can use the following verb conjugator:

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.