"He owns animals."

Translation:Il possède des animaux.

August 7, 2017

5 Comments


alisonhulot

Why does the accent change from acute accent on the infinitive form 'posséder' but change to a grave accent on the singular agreements? je possède tu possèdes il possède

Is there also a change in the way the sound is pronounced?

August 7, 2017

AmineHadji1

Yes, exactly. It's because of the pronunciation. 1st group verbs with an acute accent in the penultimate syllable changes the accent to a grave one when the last E is not pronounced. (Verbs of this for +consonant+er become +consonant+e(s)). It's because you can't have an acute accent in a close syllable (one which ends with a consonant), thus you can't pronounce posséde. It would be weird and difficult for French people to say it.

August 7, 2017

alisonhulot

Thank you. That was very useful.

August 13, 2017

Daniel589120

Ce sont en fait ses enfants!

October 15, 2018

DoubleLingot

je possède tu possèdes il possède nous possédons vous possédez ils possèdent

March 7, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.