1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Tu ești arheolog?"

"Tu ești arheolog?"

Translation:Are you an archaeologist?

August 7, 2017

6 Comments


ArguingInElvish

Will "You are an archaeologist?" work?


cosmo-pedant

Such would not be correct form for a question in English. A question in the form of a statement is incorrect grammar.


jonquille22

Not quite true. Often, when asking a question requiring an opposing answer, the question takes the form of a statement followed by a question mark. You're not going to the concert? Yes, I am! You sang with the Beatles? No, I didn't! In normal, everyday English, it is also very common to ask a question just by inflection, rather than reversing subject-verb order. She's taking the train to Paris? Yes, the bus takes too long.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.