1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Sự sợ hãi là không có thật. …

"Sự sợ hãi không thật. Sự sợ hãi một lựa chọn."

Translation:Fear is not real. Fear is a choice.

August 7, 2017

6 Comments


Dan553966

I don't understand the grammar of "là không có thật".


SakuKaarak

https://en.glosbe.com/vi/en/kh%C3%B4ng%20c%C3%B3%20th%E1%BA%ADt

According to their sentences, "không có thật" means just "not real"


Dan553966

BTW, since fear is certainly real, the real meaning of the sentence is not clear to me. Perhaps there is a better way of translating this.


ecYTPuiR

I think it's making a statement of perspective.

If you assume that emotions are things that happen to you and are outside of your control, this statement is saying that it's purely a mental construct.


Ikea_Worker

Why does it not accept option? Like fear is a choice / option.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.