"Natürlich!"

Translation:Of course!

August 7, 2017

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Yakov278489

When does one use this word in German? I hear it a lot


Maa249530

Its kind of like "of course" or the "naturaly".


ph.ZjXOOG

it had only one option


shpikat

Should "certainly" also hit the meaning?


AdityaSali4

Shouldn't naturally be a more suitable translation cause Natür is Nature in german


idk70740

ugh i spelled it of coarse im stupid


hades_06

In google naturlich is called naturally


Tsar_Izzu

Yea, this is one of the things I dislike about Duolingo they give you an not completely accurate translation and it confuses the hell out of me. I wish they would have like a mode where you could see the exact definition if you know what I mean.


K126Fox

Well, natürlich is a very accurate translation of "of course".


awkward.alec

Duolingo gives you the translation of how the word is used, in relation to English! So while Natürlich directly translates to Naturally, Duolingo tells you its "of course" because thats how its used in context :)


AllemPipapo

If you touch each word you can see their definitions.


ph.z2Vh0i

Yes you are right


ZuMako8_Momo

If you type using a number pad on the right of your keyboard, you can use (on Windows) this combination: hold the "Alt" key and type on the number pad "0252." When you release, you'll get „ü“.

For Apple keyboards, it might also work if you hold down the "Command" key instead, I believe, or perhaps the "Option" key.


SupahzTwitter

Google and a bunch of other sites say "naturally" should be accepted.


Robbie841648

Howdo you get accents?


Gargee180220

If we don't have ü in our keyboard so how can we write it its wrong


awkward.alec

you can type ue and itll accept that

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.