"Wie findest du seine Lieder?"

Translation:What do you think of his songs?

August 7, 2017

11 Comments


arayaman

wie findest du seine lieder? how did you find his songs?

March 24, 2018

roman2095

Wrong tense, but how do you find his songs is accepted

June 15, 2018

matoxin

why is "How do you like his songs?" not accepted?

August 7, 2017

az_p
Mod

    That sounds fine too, since a direct translation isn't possible. Just report it during the lesson next time. There are often missing legitimate alternatives.

    August 7, 2017

Doctor-John

    Well actually, there is a direct translation: "How do you find his songs?" This sentence can have the same literal or the same figurative meaning as the German sentence. Literally, this translation and the original German could be answered: "Ich google sie." (I google them.) However, the German sentence is apparently more likely to be taken figuratively, while this English sentence is more likely to be taken literally. :-) Or at least more likely than the German sentence is.

    July 2, 2018

starrygordon

    It would be well to give the alternatives as correct translations.

    April 1, 2019

Doctor-John

    Among the translations Duolingo accepts is "How do you find his songs?"—which can be taken figuratively or literally.

    April 9, 2019

MichaelHun729358

    Well, the English interpretation would vary on context. Most of the time "How do you find his songs?" would be taken in the figurative context and you'd be making a dad joke if you say "I Google them."

    April 9, 2019

Doctor-John

    You may be right. However, the English sentence is more likely to be taken literally than the German sentence is. (And I've clarified that now by adding a sentence to the end of my original comment.) After all, even most dads already know how to google.

    April 9, 2019

VincentL66

    Was haltet ihr von seiner Lieder?

    June 8, 2019

Minervas37

    corrected: "Was haltet ihr von seinen Liedern?"

    you need the accusative here.

    August 18, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.