1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wie findest du seine Lieder?"

"Wie findest du seine Lieder?"

Translation:What do you think of his songs?

August 7, 2017

12 Comments


arayaman

wie findest du seine lieder? how did you find his songs?


roman2095

Wrong tense, but how do you find his songs is accepted


Breandn

"How do you find.." is not accepted either as of 18 April 2020. But I agree that it should be.

Write in English: Wie findest du seine Lieder? Your response: How you do find his songs? Correct response: What do you think of his songs?>


matoxin

why is "How do you like his songs?" not accepted?


az_p

That sounds fine too, since a direct translation isn't possible. Just report it during the lesson next time. There are often missing legitimate alternatives.


Doctor-John

Well actually, there is a direct translation: "How do you find his songs?" This sentence can have the same literal or the same figurative meaning as the German sentence. Literally, this translation and the original German could be answered: "Ich google sie." (I google them.) However, the German sentence is apparently more likely to be taken figuratively, while this English sentence is more likely to be taken literally. :-) Or at least more likely than the German sentence is.


starrygordon

It would be well to give the alternatives as correct translations.


Doctor-John

Among the translations Duolingo accepts is "How do you find his songs?"—which can be taken figuratively or literally.


MichaelHun729358

Well, the English interpretation would vary on context. Most of the time "How do you find his songs?" would be taken in the figurative context and you'd be making a dad joke if you say "I Google them."


Doctor-John

You may be right. However, the English sentence is more likely to be taken literally than the German sentence is. (And I've clarified that now by adding a sentence to the end of my original comment.) After all, even most dads already know how to google.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.