"I got married in June."

Translation:六月に結婚しました。

August 7, 2017

10 Comments


Siroggak

So what's that first "shi" is about? The first one is a conjugated past form of "masu", right? What about the one that preceds "mashi"?

August 7, 2017

testmoogle

Your post is extremely confusing the way it's currently worded. ^^;

けっこん is a noun meaning "marriage".

Some nouns can be used as verbs by adding the verb する as a suffix.

The past form of する is した. And for the ~ます version of する (which is します), the past form is しました (the past form of ~ます is ~ました).

  • けっこん = "marriage" (noun)
  • けっこんする = "marry" (verb, plain form, non-past)
  • けっこんした = "married" (verb, plain form, past)
  • けっこんします = "marry" (verb, polite ~ます form, non-past)
  • けっこんしました = "married" (verb, polite ~ます form, past)
August 9, 2017

saliast

That makes an amazing amount of sense to me. Thank you!!

September 2, 2017

saliast

How can you tell which nouns will work like this and which won't? Is there a way.. Short of simply having to memorize them one by one? Will this work in reverse as well with -koto added to certain verbs to change them into nouns?
Also... Is this suru the same as "to do"?

September 2, 2017

MotYLi2

I can't tell if it's an absolute rule because we were sort of talking about something else so we didn't get into the details but my Japanese teacher said the "noun+suru" trick works for most nouns that can be written with two kanji (yeah, i know, I'm terrible at kanji too...). She also said that if we use it on a noun that usually doesn't work that way, Japanese people would still understand what you're trying to say. Hope it helps!

September 19, 2017

mstremeski

Why is に needed in this sentence while it isnt needed for 去年けっこんしました?

February 7, 2018

testmoogle

Why in English is the preposition "in" needed for "I got married in June" but not for "I got married in last year" ? ^^

February 7, 2018

kurros

I don't know, but maybe there is a fancy grammatical reason? Especially since it happens in both English and Japanese, makes me think there is some universal grammar magic behind it!

April 25, 2018

gyJe7QcR

The grammatical reason is, that に is optional for some or must never be used with most RELATIVE time words.

June is not relative to any other time. It marks a concrete point in time.

Tomorrow is a relative time word, marking a time that's relative to today.

August 16, 2018

arcferrari248

PLAIN FORM: 「6月に結婚した.」 POLITE FORM: 「6月に結婚しました.」

November 13, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.