1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Gutten spiser frukten."

"Gutten spiser frukten."

Translation:The boy is eating the fruit.

August 7, 2017

6 Comments


evacobain

i have a question. is this sentence's translate the boy eats the fruit or the boy is eating the fruit?


Deliciae

It can translate to either, as long as the context allows for it.

There's only the one version of the present tense in Norwegian, and it covers the simple and continuous/progressive aspects in English.

spiser = eat, eats, am eating, are eating, is eating


Greenee4

He is going to get in trouble!


iro995778

In English, the plural of "fruit" can be "fruit" or "fruits". Does the same apply to "frukt", or must we say "frukter"?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.