1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το φαγητό είναι ενδιαφέρον."

"Το φαγητό είναι ενδιαφέρον."

Translation:The food is interesting.

August 7, 2017

9 Comments


wyattJ98

What form is ενδιαφέρον in? Is it nominative, genitive, accusative, etc.?


spdl79
Mod
Plus

It's an adjective. For this word, we have:

  • ενδιαφέρων, masculine
  • ενδιαφέρουσα, feminine
  • ενδιαφέρον, neuter

There aren't many adjectives like this in the course (I think this might be the only one?) but these sort of endings do exist in modern Greek. Words like this are either largely unchanged from their Ancient Greek form, or they were constructed to 'look' Ancient during the Greek language reforms of the last century.

In this sentence, ενδιαφέρον is in nominative, because είναι doesn't trigger accusative, but I'm guessing you only asked which case it was in because the adjective looked 'unusual'?

Just to complicate matters, ενδιαφέρον is also a neuter noun for 'interest', and this does appear elsewhere in the course. So, we can also say something έχει ενδιαφέρον - has interest - if we want to say it's interesting.


wyattJ98

Thank you so much for your quick reply!


spdl79
Mod
Plus

You are most welcome!


gomarinado

indeed, a very interesting :) adjective. I was trying to find the plural forms. It seems there are two Ενδιαφέρουσες (feminine) and ενδιαφέροντα (masculine and neutral). Is it correct?


D_..
Mod
Plus

It is in fact correct!
I suggest using Wiktionary to check declensions and conjugation, it's usually pretty good at providing information beyond mere translation.
Click here for declensions table


Ilchymis

A polite put down in Greek?


MDR215875

Spelling of the word 'interesting' in Greek was deamed to be wrong , used my Collins English / Greek Dictionary , know the word but not the spelling , they have 'ενδιαφερων' same in the Greek/English Dictionary . For 'ενδιαφερον' they have 'interest' .


D_..
Mod
Plus

'Interest' as a noun is always neuter: ενδιαφέρον.
The adjective 'interesting' takes the gender of the noun it accompanies, here φαγητό is neuter too, so ενδιαφέρον. Ενδιαφέρων is the masculine form and ενδιαφέρουσα the feminine one (e.g. ενδιαφέρων αγώνας, ενδιαφέρουσα προσωπικότητα).

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.