"The color of this skirt is not good."

Translation:Die Farbe dieses Rocks ist nicht gut.

March 9, 2013

11 Comments


zengator

The "corrective text" (the bit that appears over my answer that shows what I did wrong) says I "used the singular 'Rock' here, instead of the plural 'Rocks'." But the plural of Rock is Röcke, and isn't relevant anyway because the English sentence I was asked to translate says "this skirt", not "these skirts".

EDIT: Ahh! Right! Rocks is singular . . . when in the Genitiv. The answer, dieses Rocks (or, I suppose, Rockes) is correct, but the corrective text was wrong. The correction should have stated "did not use the Genitiv, 'Rocks' or 'Rockes'".

Among other very useful bits, http://coerll.utexas.edu/gg/gr/cas_08.html states:

"masculine and neuter nouns receive an -s suffix at the end of the noun. BUT if the masculine or neuter noun is one syllable long, it usually gets an -es. "

March 16, 2014

youngestthomas

That's quite a strange correction. In any case you should have used genitive case, so you should have used "Rocks" (or maybe "Rockes" NOBODY HAS ADDRESSED MY COMMENT!),

March 17, 2014

youngestthomas

So I've learned that if a masculine/neuter word is one syllable you have to add an -es ending, if its more than one syllable you add just an -s. Duolingo accepts "dieses Rockes," but is "dieses Rocks" preferred for some reason?

February 13, 2014

arisplus

Its a good question and I think it should be answered. It may just be the case that Rocks and Rockes are both accepted in deutschspracheworld.

May 9, 2014

Turteltaube41

That is correct according to Wiktionary: http://de.wiktionary.org/wiki/Rock

May 10, 2014

cem3246

Why do you need to add an s to Rock?

January 2, 2014

aldittli

"Rocks" is not plural; it is genitive. In the genitive case, masculine and neuter genders, "s" is added to the noun as well as to the "der" or "ein" word. "dieses Rocks" this skirt.

January 12, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.