"Moja stopa!"

Translation:My foot!

August 7, 2017

5 Comments


sousquark

By the exclamation mark, does this mean that "My foot!" is used as in English as an emphatic negative response?

August 7, 2017

Jellei

Never heard about such an idiomatic phrase... no, I believe that someone has just hit his foot very hard and is in a lot of pain.

August 7, 2017

Pan.Daniel

I think "My foot!" is something like "Akurat?", "Doprawdy?" or "Naprawdę?". When they say "My foot!" they're saying "As if! I don't believe you. Really?".

Of course, it's also something you'd say if you'd really hurt your foot.

August 8, 2017

redvibe7

It is true that English speakers use "my foot!" to mean "I don't believe you", although I have not heard it used in a long time. We might also say "you are pulling my leg".

June 6, 2018

sousquark

Thank you. Duo does seem to swing from the literal to the abstract.

August 8, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.