"Cartoful copt e bun cu pui."

Translation:The baked potato is good with chicken.

August 7, 2017

3 Comments


DavidRomanH

The spoken pronunciation in the app is very poor on this one.

August 7, 2017

Lixmage

Is it OK to translate this as "Baked potato is good with chicken" using the definite article to suggest the entire class of food? If so, this would be similar to French where: "Le cidre est bon avec le porc." would mean "Cider is good with pork."

April 25, 2018

KevinSmith777042

I have no sound for the speech on anything but hear the bleeps and pings and the trumpets. Has anyone else had this?

November 4, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.