1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Mann isst eine Orange."

"Der Mann isst eine Orange."

Translation:The man is eating an orange.

March 9, 2013

42 Comments


oiwei

the man eats an orange is correct. it is not correct to use "a orange"

March 15, 2013

aristotellia

In english, a orange is gramatically incorrect. "a" is used for consonants and "an" is used for vowels. So, it's an orange.

June 1, 2014

jtk2112

One of my pet peeves. It drives my crazy when someone uses, "an" instead of, "a" before horrific and historic. There are h-word exceptions; honest, honestly, honor and its' derivatives. I am by far no English scholar so.............

November 6, 2014

NeilSheldo

Some people do not pronounce the "h" in horrific and historic, in which case, for them, it is "an". Some other people do pronounce the "h", but use "an" because theybthink it sounds more educated.

February 7, 2015

[deactivated user]

    And, of course, it means that they are really less educated.

    January 2, 2018

John923783

    Momentarily I put "The man is an orange."

    June 27, 2015

Abster_1911

    Me too. Is there a word in German for "is"? Because till now all exercises have me using the verb which includes the "is" in it.

    Eg: Mann trinkt Wasser = Man is drinking water

    So you see, there is no "is". Is this word non-existent in German?

    October 28, 2016

mettalogic

    The German word for is is "ist" (Ich bin, du bist, er ist ... = I am, you are, he is...), so it's easy to misread Der Mann isst for Der Mann ist.

    November 2, 2016

Ashfaque305

    'ist' and 'isst'!? much similarity. such wow.

    January 2, 2017

David774052

    I think you can use ist. Im just starting of with this cursus but that is wat i remember from school.

    March 16, 2018

macentini

    Why should I use "einen" in "Der Mann isst einen Apfel" and "eine" to "Der Mann isst eine Orange"??? HELP!

    July 26, 2013

somelieraki

    As it has been already said, Apfel is masculine and Orange is feminine. They both are in Akkusativ form, but for the feminine, the nominativ and the akkusativ form are the same (eine). On the other hand, the Akkusativ form for maskulin (einen) is different from the nominativ (ein). Hope this helped!

    April 15, 2014

ericp2008

    Firstly, it's very good for your realizing the accusative object, but the "Apfel" is the masculine word and the "Orange" is the feminine word, and so we must use "eine",not "einen".

    November 13, 2013

Levi

    @macentini : It has to do with the declension. Look at the first table (Accusative row) on the following page: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension

    July 26, 2013

LawrenceDa807648

    Because in this case, both einen Äpfel and eine Orange are both Accusative. Accusative makes only a change to masculine. Den and Einen. DIe and eine (feminine), Das and ein (neutral) , die and eine (plural).

    December 23, 2017

htcnryyl

    Bisey sorcammm, ben almancayla birlikte ingilizceyi de ogrenebilir miyim buradan, ingilizceye gecsem geri dondugumde almancadaki ilerlermelerim durur mu?

    July 3, 2014

SallyWard

    Does 'isst' and 'ist' sound different when spoken, please? No criticism of Duolingo I am just interested.

    August 11, 2014

rzim005

    No not really

    September 3, 2014

erickjones

    Orange begins with a vowel so the correct is "an", not "a". But maybe they have an exception for orange, I don't know.

    July 16, 2013

hemangchawla

    Since orange is feminine, it remains eine orange in the accusative form as well as the nominative form. For apple though, which is masculine, you have to use einen. Both ein and einen translate to "a" or "an" as per "English rules".

    May 29, 2014

Cpt227

    Best answer

    September 12, 2014

kharriford

    Its not just anytime the word begins with a vowel. Its actually more important that the word begins with the phonetic vowel sound. Even words that begin with consonants can have 'an'

    September 16, 2013

chuoibeo

    how to pronoun "Orange" correctly ?

    June 26, 2014

GeritaIsBa

    Why does it say The man eats 1 orange?

    July 5, 2016

Abster_1911

    eine can mean one or a/an

    January 26, 2017

gunce1

    I nearly wrote the man is an orange

    November 22, 2015

SallyWard

    Don't worry - I wrote on a similar question "the woman is a fish" ! Maybe I was thinking about mermaids :)

    January 25, 2017

tunaozmeric

    I thought it was "the man is an orange" after the "I am a banana" example.

    January 14, 2017

sophiealice123

    I wrote the man Is an orange by accident

    January 25, 2017

LawrenceDa807648

    If the answer is ONE orange, then the German should say "Der mann isst einmal orange." The man eats an orange is correct in English, not ONE orange.

    December 23, 2017

Kingslayer_MMD

    I'm really confused about the pronunciation of "Orange". Is the "e" at the end of this word silent or not? It is pronounced in this example, but in some other cases, like in the dictionary, it is not: https://www.duolingo.com/dictionary/German/orange-Noun/01504dd8e9ed5e96be568302cb1ac709

    July 6, 2019

Duolingo-Edupa

    Hello! give me lingots

    August 29, 2019

pjs956

    I don't understand why "The man eats an orange" was rejected.

    October 24, 2019

AlexeyShah

    I wonder why Orange is pronounced as if it is a French word, any ideas? I mean not only [r], but also this nasal [an]-sound

    December 1, 2019

df17

    Why not be : Der Mann isst einen Orange ?

    February 11, 2014

somelieraki

    Orange is feminine is German, so it is eine. The Akkusativ form is the same as the nominativ, so it is eine.

    April 15, 2014

LawrenceDa807648

    How about the man drinks ONE water. LOL

    December 23, 2017

imacb

    I get the difference between isst and ist, but every single time I see isst I still think "is" first. Makes German a bit more fun

    August 26, 2015

ViggaMarsaa

    SAAAAAAME!! :D

    June 1, 2016

primoz492

    A instead of 1 should also be good

    July 28, 2015

GWCuBer

    all the time i say the man is eating a orange it still makes it right

    January 10, 2014

somelieraki

    Well, as far as I am concerned, we are trying to learn German here, not English! Of course it is not right, but our goal here is different...

    April 15, 2014
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.